Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Luciano de Holanda de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-15-
dc.description.abstract: Since the end of the 19th century, the organizations in Brazil have dedicated with more keen to the training processes of their employees. The ongoing training and the practices of corporate education have been adopted in the maintenance of competitive advantage in the organizations that develop themselves and recognize the value of information and knowledge. The present research analyzed such practices in the Brazilian Micro and Small Business Support Service in Paraíba – SEBRAE/PB, which is an institution directed to the creation and dissemination of applicable knowledge to the management of other organizations. As an general objective, the SEBRAE Corporate University was analyzed as a practice of ongoing training of the employees who are part of the staff of analysts of SEBRAE/PB. The methodology adopted in the analysis is classified as exploratory and descriptive, in relation to its objectives. In turn, it was classified as a quantitative and qualitative approach in relation to the data nature. The research tools were based on the indicators that were built in the light of the theoretical foundation of Eboli (2004), the seven principles of a strategic plan of corporate education. The results point to a relevant. However, it is evidenced in the analysis of the collected data that the offer of educational solutions by the SEBRAE Corporate University is not enough to satisfy the need of the analyst in his ongoing training. They evaluate in a positive manner the influence of the SEBRAE Corporate University in the promotion of ongoing training and in the professional performance. It is also pointed that the main benefit generated by the corporate university is the contribution in the learning of new knowledge. The analysis in the light of the principles of corporate education of Eboli concluded that such principles are implanted in the practices of the SEBRAE Corporate University. However, the degree of some principles needs to be expanded, in order to be ratified the excellence of the practice and that be recognized its relevance to the ongoing training of the employees of SEBRAE/PB. With this research, it is aimed to contribute to the formation of applicable knowledge to the organizations which recognize the importance of knowledge in the ongoing of their employees.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Universidade corporativa
dc.subject: Educação corporativa
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: SEBRAEpt_BR
dc.subject: Corporate university
dc.subject: Corporate education
dc.subject: Ongoing training
dc.subject: Knowledge
dc.title: Universidade corporativa: uma análise das práticas de formação continuada dos colaboradores do Serviço de Apoio às Micro e Pequenas Empresas da Paraíba - SEBRAE/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Rita de Cássia de Faria-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Diniz, Adriana Valéria Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Desde o final do século XIX que as organizações no Brasil vêm se dedicando com mais afinco aos processos de formação de seus colaboradores. A formação continuada e as práticas de educação corporativa têm sido adotadas para a manutenção da vantagem competitiva das organizações que se desenvolvem e reconhecem o valor da informação e do conhecimento. Esta pesquisa analisou tais práticas no Serviço de Apoio às Micro e Pequenas Empresas da Paraíba – SEBRAE/PB, uma instituição voltada para a criação e disseminação de conhecimento aplicável à gestão de outras organizações. Como objetivo geral, foi analisada a Universidade Corporativa SEBRAE como prática de formação continuada dos colaboradores do quadro de analistas do SEBRAE/PB. A metodologia adotada para a análise, quanto aos objetivos, classificou-se como exploratória e descritiva, e em relação à natureza dos dados, quantiqualitativa. Os instrumentos da pesquisa foram norteados pelos indicadores construídos à luz do referencial teórico de Eboli (2004), os sete princípios de um plano estratégico de educação corporativa. Os resultados apontam para um índice relevante de satisfação dos analistas em participarem das práticas de formação continuada. Contudo, fica evidente na análise dos dados coletados que a oferta de soluções educacionais pela Universidade Corporativa SEBRAE não é suficiente para satisfazer a necessidade do analista em sua formação continuada. Avaliam positivamente a influência da Universidade Corporativa SEBRAE na promoção da formação continuada e na atuação profissional. Apontam ainda que o principal benefício gerado pela universidade corporativa é a contribuição na aprendizagem de novos conhecimentos. A análise à luz dos princípios de educação corporativa de Eboli, concluiu que tais princípios se encontram implantados nas práticas da Universidade Corporativa SEBRAE, mas, o grau de alguns princípios necessita serem ampliados para que seja ratificada a excelência da prática e a sua relevância para a formação continuada dos colaboradores do SEBRAE/PB seja reconhecida. Almejou-se, com esta pesquisa, contribuir para a formação de conhecimento aplicável às organizações que reconhecem a importância do conhecimento na formação continuada de seus colaboradores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR