https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12615Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Alves, Monique Gonçalves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Recent studies have demonstrated the cytotoxic effects of Euphorbia umbellata latex on several tumor cell lines. However, assays with human melanoma lines have not yet been performed. Thus, the present work aimed to evaluate the antitumor potential of the methanol (MeOH), dichloro (Cl2), ether, ethanol (EtOH), acetate and chloroform (CHCl2) hexane (Hex) subtractions extracted from Euphorbia umbellata latex . The cytotoxicity of these subfractions was evaluated in B16 and normal FN1 melanoma tumor cells by means of the MTT colorimetric assay. The concentrations tested were 10 μg - 150 μg / well, for a period of 24 hours. Subsequently, the mitochondrial electrical potential and the analysis of the microfilaments of the treated cells were evaluated by laser confocal microscopy. The results obtained in the present work demonstrated that the subclass CHCl2 and acetate of E. umbellata presented cytotoxicity in B16F10 cells. However, FN1 cells also showed sensitivity to CHCl2 subfraction. Our results also showed that the normal FN1 cells showed great sensitivity to the EtOH and Cl2 subfractions. In contrast, the ether and MeOH subfractions did not induce cytotoxicity in the B16F10 cell line, with low cytotoxic activity in FN1 cells. In addition, the acetate subfraction reduced the ΔΨm of the B16 cells, as well as modified its cellular morphology when the actin filaments were observed. In this context, our results suggest that the cytotoxicity of the acetate subfraction in B16 cells occurs due to modulation of the apoptotic pathway. In this way, the results set showed that the acetate subfraction presents potential for the treatment of human melanoma in vitro. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Euphorbiaceae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Euphorbia umbellata | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Câncer | pt_BR |
| dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO DO POTENCIAL CITOTÓXICO DE SUBFRAÇÕES DO LÁTEX DA Euphorbia umbellata EM CÉLULAS DE MELANOMA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Abraão Ribeiro | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Luna, Arthur Cássio de Lima | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos recentes têm demonstrado os efeitos citotóxicos do látex da Euphorbia umbellata em diversas linhagens de células tumorais. Contudo, ensaios com linhagens de melanoma humano ainda não foram realizados. Dessa maneira, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o potencial antitumoral das subfrações metanol (MeOH), dicloro (Cl2), éter, etanol (EtOH), Acetato e clorofórmio (CHCl3) da fração hexano (Hex) extraída do látex da Euphorbia umbellata. A citotoxicidade destas subfrações foi avaliado nas células tumorais de melanoma B16 e fibroblastos FN1, por meio do ensaio colorimétrico de MTT. As concentrações testadas foram 10 μg – 150 μg/poço, por um período de 24 horas. Posteriormente, o potencial elétrico mitocondrial e a análise dos microfilamentos das células tratadas foi avaliado por microscopia confocal a laser. Os resultados obtidos no presente trabalho demonstraram que as subfração CHCl2 e Acetato da E. umbellata apresentou citotoxicidade nas células B16-F10. Entretanto, as células FN1 também apresentaram sensibilidade a subfração CHCl3. Nossos resultados também evidenciaram que as células normais FN1 apresentaram grande sensibilidade as subfrações EtOH e Cl3. Em contrapartida, as subfrações éter e MeOH não induziram citotoxicidade na linhagem celular B16-F10, com baixa atividade citotóxica em células FN1. Além disto, a subfração Acetato reduziu o ΔΨm das células B16, bem como modificou a sua morfologia celular ao ser observado os filamentos de actina. Neste contexto, nossos resultados sugerem que a citotoxicidade da subfração Acetato nas células B16 ocorre devido à modulação da via apoptótica. Dessa maneira, o conjunto de resultados demonstrou que a subfração Acetato apresenta potencial para o tratamento de melanoma humano in vitro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |