Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Chagas, Jadelson Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-22-
dc.description.abstract: The Federal Institutions of Higher Education have been going through a process of expansion of their campuses, with the need, among others, for the increase of the number of employees in the institutions, and this effective operation is conditioned to the numerous investments of its infrastructure and the training Of its employees as a way to improve the professional and administrative performance of the public sphere. In this perspective, the research analyzes the use of the knowledge obtained by the technical-administrative servers, through the training process offered by the UFCG, being classified as applied, descriptive and qualitative. The empirical field corresponds to Federal University of Campina Grande / Campina Grande Campus. The research subjects, in turn, glimpsed the 34 technical-administrative servers crowded at the Rectory, located in its central campus. The data collection instrument used was the questionnaire, which included open and closed questions about the influence exerted by the knowledge in the execution of the tasks performed in the organizational environment of the Rectory. The method of data analysis was based on the representation of the data by means of graphs and tables for the open and closed questions and for the open questions the content analysis, with the technique of categorization. When analyzing, it is verified that the majority of the servers have an academic formation in the area of Administration and Accounting Sciences, being specialists in Public Management, in Audit and Accounting Sciences. The working time of these servers in the UFCG is from 6 to 10 years, with the majority exercising the positions of Administrator and Accountant. The assignments performed by the servers are diverse, such as: process analysis and evaluation, financial management, sector coordinator and document issuance. Regarding the organizational learning process, it is verified that the majority of the employees have already undergone training courses, mainly in the area of communication, revealing the existence of some type of relation of the course with the position / assignment that they carry out in the UFCG. The perception of the servers in relation to the professional and distance training courses was evaluated in a positive way, being the knowledge used, mainly, in the applications in the work environment. However, most of the servers reveal that there is no change in the execution of the activities, even carrying out the training courses. Of the motivating factors listed by the servers is the functional progression as the main motivation for participation in professional training courses and for the demotivating factors, the main one is the lack of courses in the training area of the technical-administrative server. In addition, the servers reported their opinions about their contribution, through the use of individual learning acquired, through the training courses, with the manifestation of reports regarding the contributions, as well as in disagreement with the organizational learning process. It concludes with the identification of existing gaps in relation to professional training at the Federal University of Campina Grande and, consequently, to the organizational learning process, with the possible solutions to be taken to direct the use of knowledge from the offered training courses in the institution. The Federal Institutions of Higher Education have been going through a process of expansion of their campuses, with the need, among others, for the increase of the number of employees in the institutions, and this effective operation is conditioned to the numerous investments of its infrastructure and the training Of its employees as a way to improve the professional and administrative performance of the public sphere. In this perspective, the research analyzes the use of the knowledge obtained by the technical-administrative servers, through the training process offered by the UFCG, being classified as applied, descriptive and qualitative. The empirical field corresponds to Federal University of Campina Grande / Campina Grande Campus. The research subjects, in turn, glimpsed the 34 technical-administrative servers crowded at the Rectory, located in its central campus. The data collection instrument used was the questionnaire, which included open and closed questions about the influence exerted by the knowledge in the execution of the tasks performed in the organizational environment of the Rectory. The method of data analysis was based on the representation of the data by means of graphs and tables for the open and closed questions and for the open questions the content analysis, with the technique of categorization. When analyzing, it is verified that the majority of the servers have an academic formation in the area of Administration and Accounting Sciences, being specialists in Public Management, in Audit and Accounting Sciences. The working time of these servers in the UFCG is from 6 to 10 years, with the majority exercising the positions of Administrator and Accountant. The assignments performed by the servers are diverse, such as: process analysis and evaluation, financial management, sector coordinator and document issuance. Regarding the organizational learning process, it is verified that the majority of the employees have already undergone training courses, mainly in the area of communication, revealing the existence of some type of relation of the course with the position / assignment that they carry out in the UFCG. The perception of the servers in relation to the professional and distance training courses was evaluated in a positive way, being the knowledge used, mainly, in the applications in the work environment. However, most of the servers reveal that there is no change in the execution of the activities, even carrying out the training courses. Of the motivating factors listed by the servers is the functional progression as the main motivation for participation in professional training courses and for the demotivating factors, the main one is the lack of courses in the training area of the technical-administrative server. In addition, the servers reported their opinions about their contribution, through the use of individual learning acquired, through the training courses, with the manifestation of reports regarding the contributions, as well as in disagreement with the organizational learning process. It concludes with the identification of existing gaps in relation to professional training at the Federal University of Campina Grande and, consequently, to the organizational learning process, with the possible solutions to be taken to direct the use of knowledge from the offered training courses in the institution.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Aprendizagem organizacional - UFCGpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão do conhecimento
dc.subject: Conhecimento organizacional
dc.subject: Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior
dc.subject: Organizational learning - UFCGpt_BR
dc.subject: Knowledge management
dc.subject: Organizational knowledge
dc.subject: Federal Institutions of Higher Education
dc.title: Processos de aprendizagem no contexto organizacional da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Isoni, Miguel Maurício-
dc.description.resumo: As Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior vêm passando por um processo de expansão de seus campi, com a necessidade, dentre outros, do aumento do número de servidores nos quadros das instituições, e este efetivo funcionamento está condicionado aos inúmeros investimentos da sua infraestrutura e da capacitação de seus servidores como forma de melhorar o desempenho profissional e administrativo da esfera pública. Nessa perspectiva, a pesquisa analisa a utilização do conhecimento obtido pelos servidores técnico- administrativos, por meio do processo de capacitação ofertado pela UFCG, classificando-se como aplicada, descritiva e qualitativa. O campo empírico corresponde a Universidade Federal de Campina Grande/Campus de Campina Grande. Os sujeitos da pesquisa, por sua vez, vislumbram os 34 servidores técnico-administrativos lotados na Reitoria, localizada em seu campus central. O instrumento de coleta de dados utilizado é o questionário, que contempla questões abertas e fechadas acerca da influência exercida pelo conhecimento na execução das tarefas desempenhadas no ambiente organizacional da Reitoria. O método de análise de dados tem como base a representação dos dados por meio de gráficos e tabelas para as questões abertas e fechadas, e para as questões abertas a análise de conteúdo, com a técnica de categorização. Ao analisar, constata-se que a maioria dos servidores possui formação acadêmica na área de Administração e Ciências Contábeis, sendo especialistas em Gestão Pública, em Auditoria e Ciências Contábeis. O tempo de trabalho desses servidores na UFCG é de 6 a 10 anos, com a maioria exercendo os cargos de Administrador e Contador. As atribuições desempenhas pelos servidores são diversas, tais como: análise e avaliação de processos, gestão financeira, coordenador de setor e emissão de documentos. Sobre o processo de aprendizagem organizacional, verifica-se que a maioria dos servidores já realizou curso de capacitação, principalmente, na área de comunicação, revelando a existência de algum tipo de relação do curso com o cargo/atribuição que exercem na UFCG. A percepção dos servidores com relação aos cursos de capacitação profissional presencial e a distância é avaliada de forma positiva, sendo o conhecimento utilizado, principalmente, nas aplicações no ambiente de trabalho. Todavia, a maioria dos servidores revela que não há mudança na execução das atividades, mesmo realizando os cursos de capacitação. Dos fatores motivantes elencados pelos servidores está a progressão funcional como a principal motivação para a participação em cursos de capacitação profissional e quanto aos fatores desmotivantes, o principal é a inexistência de cursos na área de formação do servidor técnico-administrativo. Além disso, os servidores relatam suas opiniões acerca da sua contribuição, mediante a utilização da aprendizagem individual adquirida, por meio dos cursos de capacitação, com a manifestação de relatos referentes às contribuições, como também em desacordo ao processo de aprendizagem organizacional. Conclui-se com a identificação de lacunas existentes em relação à capacitação profissional na Universidade Federal de Campina Grande e, consequentemente, ao processo de aprendizagem organizacional, com as possíveis soluções a serem tomadas para direcionar a utilização do conhecimento a partir dos cursos de capacitação oferecidos na instituição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR