Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Xavier Neta, Geni Caetano-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-27-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to correlate the design rate of Dorper and Santa Inês sheep with live weight, body score and Famacha grade. The experiment was conducted at the Benjamin Maranhão Experimental Station belonging to the State Agricultural Research Company of Paraíba (EMEPA-PB), located in the municipality of Tacima-PB in the period from May to June with a duration of 42 days. There were 40 Santa Inês ewes, 35 Dorper ewes and 3 breeding ewes of each genotype. A collection of information regarding the performance parameters corresponding to the body condition score (ECC) and live weight (LW), besides the sanitary condition of the sheep by means of the Famacha© method and the measurement of the conception rate, were performed in two days. The data were submitted to analysis of variance, the means were compared by Test F and original logistic regression at the level of 5% probability level. As for the variable Famacha grade, the degrees observed in the animals varied from 1 to 4, and no sheep presented grade 5 for both races. There was no effect of the Famacha degree on the occurrence or not of gestation in females in both races. Analyzing the ECC variable, no effect of ECC on the conception rate was observed in the Dorper and Santa Inês sheep. In turn, there was an effect among the races due to ECC. It was found that there was interaction of the factors of gestation and race regarding live weight; the Dorper breed presented higher body weight compared to Santa Inês. The live weight, unlike the body condition score and Famacha grade, exerts influence on the design rate of Dorper and Santa Inês sheep managed in a semi intensive system. Considering the interaction of live weight vs. gestation, the diagnosis of negative pregnancy is more associated with live weight above the ideal in the Dorper breed and below the ideal in the Santa Inês breed. The ideal body condition score for reproduction of Santa Inês sheep is between 2.5 - 2.75, which is slightly lower than that recommended (3.0) in the literature for sheep, while for Dorper sheep breeding it is between 2.75 - 3.0.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Eficiência reprodutiva
dc.subject: Indices reprodutivos
dc.subject: Ovelhas gestantes
dc.title: Taxa de concepção em ovelhas Dorper e Santa Inês: efeito entre peso vivo, escore corporal e grau famacha
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saraiva, Edilson Paes-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se correlacionar a taxa de concepção de ovelhas Dorper e Santa Inês com o peso vivo, escore corporal e grau Famacha. O experimento foi conduzido na Estação Experimental Benjamin Maranhão pertencente à Empresa Estadual de Pesquisa Agropecuária da Paraíba (EMEPA-PB), localizada no município de Tacima-PB, durante o período de maio a junho DE 2018, totalizando 42 dias. Foram utilizadas 40 ovelhas Santa Inês, 35 ovelhas Dorper e 3 reprodutores de cada genótipo em estação de monta a campo. Foram avaliados o escore de condição corporal (ECC) e peso vivo (PV), condição sanitária das ovelhas por meio do método Famacha© e a taxa de concepção. Os dados foram submetidos a análise de variância, as médias foram comparadas pelo Teste F e regressão logística ordinal ao nível de 5% de probabilidade. Quanto a variável grau Famacha, os graus observados nos animais variaram de 1 a 4, e nenhuma ovelha apresentou grau 5 para ambas as raças. Não houve efeito do grau Famacha sobre a ocorrência ou não de gestação nas fêmeas nas duas raças. Analisando a variável ECC, não foi observado efeito do ECC sobre a taxa de concepção nas ovelhas Dorper e Santa Inês. Por sua vez, houve efeito entre as raças em função do ECC. Constatou-se que houve interação dos fatores diagnóstico de gestação e raça quanto ao peso vivo; a raça Dorper apresentou maior peso corporal em comparação a Santa Inês. O peso vivo, diferentemente do escore de condição corporal e grau Famacha, exerce influência na taxa de concepção de ovelhas Dorper e Santa Inês manejadas em sistema semi intensivo. Considerando a interação do peso vivo x gestação, o diagnóstico de gestação negativo está mais associado ao peso vivo acima do ideal na raça Dorper e abaixo do ideal na raça Santa Inês. O escore de condição corporal ideal para reprodução de ovelhas Santa Inês situa-se entre 2,5 – 2,75, valores estes ligeiramente inferiores ao preconizado (3,0) na literatura para ovinos, enquanto para reprodução de ovelhas Dorper situa-se entre 2,75 – 3,0.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR