Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Tales Emanuel Duarte-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: Native vegetation plays a variety of ecosystem services, and are important for maintaining global climate balance and sequestering carbon from the atmosphere, thus, changing land use from anthropogenic action has the significant effect of changing the dynamics of matter The aim of this work was to determine, from organic matter quality indicators, the less degraded soil management and use system in Caatinga soils, between the agricultural system and pasture, through the physical fractionation of organic matter of soil and stratified ratio in Latosol. The research was developed in the municipality of Santa Luz (PI). The experimental design was a randomized block, consisting of three soils under the Caatinga domain: an area with native forest, pasture and agriculture. Samples of undisturbed and deformed soils were collected at depths (0-10,10-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-60, 60-80 and 80-100 cm) with three replicates for each area. Physical fractionation of the MOS: particulate organic matter (PMO), C - associated with particulate organic matter (C - POM), C - associated with minerals (CAM), carbon management index (CMI) and stratified ratio. The vertical distribution of carbon affects the amount of PMO, C-PMO, CAM and CMI of the studied soil use systems. The pasture and agriculture coverages decreased the values of PMO, C-POM and CAM in the soil profile, none of these coverages had the capacity to restore the initial values of the soil, making it difficult to protect these fractions in the soil. Soil coverages with pasture and agriculture have a carbon management index of less than 100, which indicates a negative impact of soil management on the physical quality of these areas. The stratification ratio of organic carbon showed potential to be sensitive in identifying differences in management systems as a parameter of soil quality.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pastagem
dc.subject: Agricultura
dc.subject: Estoque de C, razão de estratificação
dc.title: FRAÇÕES E QUALIDADE DA MATÉRIA ORGÂNICA EM LATOSSOLO SOB DIFERENTES COBERTURAS NA CAATINGApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Bruno de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A vegetação nativa desempenha diversos serviços ecossistêmicos, e são importantes para a manutenção do equilíbrio do clima global e sequestro do carbono da atmosfera, dessa forma, mudança do uso do solo, proveniente da ação antrópica, tem o efeito significativo de alterar a dinâmica da matéria orgânica.. Dessa forma, esse trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a partir de indicadores de qualidade da matéria orgânica, o sistema de manejo e uso do solo menos degradativo nos solos da Caatinga, entre sistema agrícola e pastagem, através do fracionamento físico da matéria orgânica do solo e razão estratificada em Latossolo. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em no município de Santa Luz (PI). O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos casualizados, constituídos por três coberturas de solo sob o domínio da Caatinga: área com mata nativa, pastagem e agricultura. Foram coletadas amostras de solos indeformadas e as deformadas, nas profundidades (0-10,10-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-60, 60-80 e 80-100 cm) com três repetições para cada área. Foram realizados fracionamento físico da MOS: matéria orgânica particulada (MOP), C- associado a matéria orgânica particulada (C- MOP), C - associado aos minerais (COM), índice de manejo do carbono (IMC) e razão estratificada. A distribuição vertical do carbono afeta a quantidade de MOP, C- MOP, COM e IMC dos sistemas de uso do solo estudados. As coberturas pastagem e agricultura diminuiu os valores de MOP, C-MO e COM no perfil do solo, nenhuma dessas coberturas teve capacidade de restaurar os valores inicial do solo, dificultado a proteção dessas frações no solo. As coberturas do solo com pastagem e agricultura apresentam índice de manejo de carbono inferior a 100, o que indica impacto negativo do manejo do solo sobre a qualidade física dessas áreas. A razão de estratificação do carbono orgânico mostrou potencial ao ser sensível em identificar diferenças nos sistemas de manejo, como parâmetro de qualidade de solo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR