Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Apolinário, Johnn Kevinny do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-05-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to analyze the overload and quality of life of parents of children with microcephaly associated with Zika Virus. Methods: a cross-sectional study was conducted with 30 parents of children with Zeca virus-associated microcephaly. For data collection, the WHOQOL-bref and Zarit Burden Interciew Scale were used to analyze the quality of life and the overload of parents, respectively. For the analysis, we used the descriptive statistics and analysis of variance, whose significance level to be considered will be 5% (p≤0.05). Results: 30 mothers aged 28.63 ± 8.00, predominantly single mothers (74.0%), with a high school education level (46.7%) and no paid work activities outside the home participated. The majority have a monthly family income per capita that is predominant of up to a minimum wage and a half (76.6%). The mothers' quality of life was altered in all domains, but there was a lower satisfaction rate for physical domains (59.76%) and the environment (47.81%). Regarding the level of maternal overload, it was observed that 77.0% of the sample showed an overload level, and the predominance was moderate for most of them (54.0%). Conclusion: the results point to the trend of overload and deficit of the quality of life of mothers of children with microcephaly. Which reinforces the importance of health care in this public so that programs can be planned for the prevention of morbidities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Pais
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.title: Análise da sobrecarga e qualidade de vida de pais de crianças com microcefalia associada ao zika vírus
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torquato, Isolda Maria Barros-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: analisar a sobrecarga e qualidade de vida de pais de crianças com microcefalia associada ao Zika Vírus. Métodos: pesquisa transversal realizada com 30 pais de crianças com microcefalia associada ao Zika vírus. Para coleta de dados, utilizaram-se o WHOQOL-bref e a Escala de Burden Interciew de Zarit, para analisarem a qualidade de vida e a sobrecarga de pais, respectivamente. Para análise, utilizou-se as estatísticas descritiva e análise de variância, cujo o nível de significância a ser considerado foi de 5% (p≤0,05). Resultados: participaram do estudo 30 mães com idade média entre 28,63 anos ± 8,00, predominantemente mães solteiras (74,0%) com nível de escolaridade no ensino médio (46,7%) e não exercendo atividades laborais remuneradas fora do domicílio. A maioria possue renda familiar mensal per capita predominante de até um salário minimo e meio (76,6%). A qualidade de vida das mães mostrou-se alterada em todos os domínios, porém, houve um menor índice de satisfação para domínios físico (59,76%) e do meio ambiente (47,81%). Quanto ao nível de sobrecarga materna, observou-se que 77,0% da amostra evidenciou nível de sobrecarga, sendo a predominância moderada para a maioria delas (54,0%). Conclusão: os resultados sinalizam a ocorrência de sobrecarga e déficit da qualidade de vida de mães de crianças com microcefalia. O que reforça a importância de atenção a saúde nesse público para que programas possam ser planejados visando a prevenção das morbidades. Descritores: Cuidadores; Pais; Qualidade de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR