Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Xavier, Raphael Bezerra-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-24-
dc.description.abstract: The use of meta-heuristic is strongly recommended for solving optimization problems. They are usually used to solve discrete optimization problems. The metaheuristics aim to achieve good approximated solutions, and adaptive methods are implemented to achieve higher performance, thus improv ing the way the goal-heuristic works. Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search Procedure (GRASP), Variable Neighborhood Search (VNS) and Variable Neighborhood Descent (VND) have been used to solve continuous global optimization problems along with its implemented adaptations. The meta-heuristic Continuous GRASP is included in the class that have most been adapted in order to solve these problems. Some works are relevant to implement these adaptations Continuous GRASP. The Directed Continuous GRASP (DC-GRASP) is a proposed improvement to accelerate the convergence of the C-GRASP method by generating downward directions without derivative calculations using a local search based on the Adaptive Search Pattern(APS)method. An automatic adjustment is inserted into the DC-GRASP in order to define the parameters in high-dimensional functions, using other meta-heuristic, the Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO). For functions with few dimensions, a step size ampliation mechanism on APS and the use of inexact linear search has been proposed to improve the use of iteration methods. To validate the method implemented, the last adaptive implementations Continuous GRASP found in recent literature were used,as well as in original versions published in early articles using meta-heuristic. Some computational experiments were performed in a benchmark test of functions in an known global minimum, thus proving the efectiveness of the method for aiding in convergence.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Otimização contínua
dc.subject: Continuous GRASPpt_BR
dc.subject: Adaptação automática
dc.subject: Meta-heurísticas
dc.subject: Particle swarm optimization
dc.subject: Continuous optimization
dc.subject: Automatic adaptation
dc.subject: Meta-heuristics
dc.title: Abordagem C-GRASP com adaptação automática para otimização global contínua
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Lucídio dos Anjos Formiga-
dc.description.resumo: Meta-heurísticas são normalmente utilizadas para resolver problemas de otimização combinatória, em que as variáveis envolvidas são discretas. No entanto, também podem ser aplicadas para resolver problemas de otimização global contínua. O Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search Procedure (GRASP) têm sido adaptadas para resolver problemas de otimização global contínua. A meta-heurística Continuous GRASP está incluída na classe das que mais sofreram adaptações para a resolução desses problemas. Alguns trabalhos possuem relevância por implementarem estas adaptações do Continuous GRASP (C-GRASP). O Directed Continuous GRASP (DC-GRASP) é um melhoramento proposto para acelerar a convergência do método C-GRASP através da geração de direções de descida, sem cálculos de derivada, utilizando uma busca local baseada no método Adaptive Pattern Search (APS). Uma adaptação automática é inserida no DC-GRASP para otimizar a definição dos parâmetros em funções de alta dimensão, com um método utilizando a meta-heurística Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO). Nas funções com dimensões menores, um mecanismo de ampliação do tamanho do passo na busca local (APS)e o uso da busca linear inexata, foram propostas para melhorar o aproveitamento das iterações dos métodos. Para validar o método implementado foram usadas as últimas implementações adaptativas do Continuous GRASP encontradas na literatura recente, como também em versões originais publicadas em artigos que usam a meta-heurística. Alguns experimentos computacionais foram realizados em um benchmark de funções de teste com mínimo global conhecido, comprovando assim a eficácia do método para o auxílio na convergência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Informática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR