https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12945Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cruz, Fabiana Faustino da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Eco-innovation is a subject that has been studied and discussed in the academic middle and is worthy of note because it is a preponderant factor in the gradual reach of business practices based on alternatives of sustainable and innovative aspects to the dynamic business environment. In this perspective,the research has had as general aim to identify the types of eco-innovations in the hotel sector in the municipality of João Pessoa - PB and their contributions to this economic activity in the region. The way chosen to reach the proposed objectives passed by the field research, which was carried out through the application of a questionnaire, with the intention of verifying which eco-innovations in the literature are used by hotels and inns and what are the characteristics of the companies in the sector. For that, the research survey was used, whose research instrument was materialized by a closed questionnaire called "Check List of eco-inovations"; and measurement through the likert scale, under the format of quantitative research. To achieve the objectives proposed in this research, data analysis was applied through the SPSS software. The sample considered in the survey was of 45 companies in the hotel sector of the municipality of João Pessoa - PB. The main characteristics found in the research of the companies were: significant presence of micro and small companies, according to IBGE criteria; all the companies surveyed destine their services to the state, national and foreign markets; One evidenced the presence of a higher number of managers with a kinship degree and managers with higher education(graduation). This research allowed to identify a set of eco-innovations that are being adopted by the hotels and inns of the municipality of João Pessoa - PB, as well as to measure of a quantitative way the level of adoption of these eco-innovations, which presented itself as low in the region, despite of the degree of importance granted by the respondents has presented high. It has stayed evident that the bearing influences the use of eco-innovations, and that the fact that the decision-makers have a degree of kinship do not have a favorable influence on the occurrence of eco-innovations. However, the presence of higher professional qualification can be identified as an influencing factor for the use of eco-innovations by companies, considering that just one respondent has specialization and none of them master, doctoral or postdoctoral, according to the variables related apart from the assumptions made in the research.One hope that the results of this practical application help to future studies,facilitating the understanding of the literature in the area,as well as the improvement of the ways of acting of the companies. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecoinovação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Setor hoteleiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eco-innovation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hotel sector | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Contribuições de ecoinovações para a sustentabilidade no setor hoteleiro no município de João Pessoa - PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cândido, Gesinaldo Ataíde | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A ecoinovação é um tema que vem sendo estudado e discutido no meio acadêmico e, merece destaque por se constituir em um fator preponderante ao alcance gradativo de práticas de negócios pautadas em alternativas de cunho sustentável e inovador ao meio empresarial dinâmico. Nesta perspectiva, a pesquisa teve como objetivo geral identificar os tipos de ecoinovações no setor hoteleiro no município de João Pessoa – PB e suas contribuições para esta atividade econômica na região. Para o alcance dos objetivos propostos, tomou-se por base a pesquisa de campo, a qual foi efetivada mediante aplicação de questionário, com a intenção de verificar quais ecoinovações presentes na literatura são utilizadas pelos hotéis e pousadas e quais as características das empresas do setor. Para tanto, lançou-se mão da pesquisa survey, cujo instrumento de pesquisa utilizado foi materializado por um questionário fechado denominado “Check List de ecoinovações”; e da mensuração por meio da escala de likert, sob o formato de pesquisa quantitativa. Para atingir os objetivos propostos nesta pesquisa, foi aplicada a análise de dados através do software SPSS. Esta investigação permitiu identificar um conjunto de ecoinovações que estão sendo adotadas pelos hotéis e pousadas do município de João Pessoa – PB, como também mensurar de forma quantitativa o nível de adoção dessas ecoinovações, que se apresentou como baixo na região, apesar do grau de importância concedido pelos respondentes ter se apresentado alto. Ficou evidente, que o porte influencia na utilização de ecoinovações, e que o fato dos tomadores de decisão possuírem grau de parentesco entre si não exerce influência favorável à ocorrência de ecoinovações. No entanto, a presença de maior qualificação profissional pode ser identificada como fator influenciador para a utilização de ecoinovações pelas empresas, tendo em vista que apenas um respondente possui especialização e nenhum deles mestrado ou doutorado. Espera-se que os resultados desta aplicação prática auxiliem futuros estudos, facilitando na compreensão da literatura na área, bem como a melhoria das formas de atuação das empresas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |