Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Bruna Lourena de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: Conspicuous consumption, in which motivations are aimed at achieving status through the display of goods, is enhanced in the online environment, where identity constructions are derived from interpersonal relationships and the meanings that goods carry. Instagram presents itself as an online social network in which the consumption of fast fashion is notorious and can contribute to the constructions of identity of fashion consumers. From this perspective, the current academic paper has as general objective to analyze the influence of the conspicuous consumption of fast fashion products in Instagram in the process of identity construction of women. In order to accomplish it, the methodology of the study has a qualitative approach using data triangulation with the techniques of participant observation, interview and online focus group. The interviews were conducted with eleven women, who are Instagram users and potentially fast fashion consumers, while the online focus group was elaborated in three sessions with seventeen women, divided into three groups, respectively, and the observation was performed in seven months. Using the interpretative paradigm, data analysis was performed using the technique of content analysis. The categories of analysis emerged from the theory put forward in a research script, which directed the collection of data, that is, the use of Instagram, consumption in the construction of identity, conspicuous consumption and consumption of fast fashion. From the first category, it is concluded that the social network in question is a significant part of the daily life of the participants, being determinant for consumption. The interactions present in Instagram allow social relations to be constructed and demonstrated. For this, the consumption of fashion in the construction of identity provokes the need for acceptance and belonging, establishing senses through consumer goods, while conspicuous consumption is found in Instagram through the need to impress people with the clothes consumed; and, on the results of personal satisfaction, approval of people, and association in social groups. The results show conspicuous consumption of fast fashion products in Instagram inserted in a dynamic of demonstration, acceptance and affiliation in social groups that creates meaning and builds contextual identities able to accompany women and suffer variations as they use the goods for their representations.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Consumo conspícuo
dc.subject: Construções identitárias
dc.subject: Fast fashion
dc.subject: Rede social online
dc.subject: Instagram
dc.subject: Conspicuous consumption
dc.subject: Identity constructions
dc.subject: Fast fashion
dc.subject: Social networking online
dc.subject: Instagram
dc.title: "Look do dia": consumo conspícuo de fast fashion e construções identitárias no instagram
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abreu, Nelsio Rodrigues de-
dc.description.resumo: O consumo conspícuo, cujas motivações estão voltadas ao alcance de status, por meio da exibição de bens é potencializado no meio online, onde as construções identitárias se dão, a partir das relações interpessoais e dos significados que os bens carregam. O Instagram apresenta-se como uma rede social online, na qual o consumo de fast fashion é notório e pode contribuir para as construções identitárias. A partir dessa perspectiva, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral, analisar a influência do consumo conspícuo de produtos fast fashion no Instagram, no processo de construção identitária das mulheres consumidoras de moda. Para alcançá-lo, optou-se por uma metodologia de abordagem qualitativa, utilizando a triangulação dos dados junto às técnicas de observação: participante, entrevista e grupo focal online. As entrevistas foram realizadas com onze mulheres usuárias do Instagram, e, potencialmente consumidoras de fast fashion, enquanto o grupo focal online foi elaborado em três sessões com dezessete mulheres, divididas, respectivamente, em três grupos e a observação foi realizada por sete meses. Utilizando o paradigma interpretativista, a análise dos dados foi realizada empregando a técnica de análise de conteúdo. As categorias de análise emergiram da teoria que, postas em um roteiro de pesquisa, nortearam a coleta de dados, são estas: uso do Instagram; consumo na construção da identidade; consumo conspícuo; e consumo de fast fashion. A partir da primeira categoria, concluiu-se que a rede social em questão é parte significativa do cotidiano das participantes, sendo determinante para o consumo. As interações presentes no Instagram permitem que as relações sociais sejam construídas e demonstradas. Para tanto, o consumo de moda, na construção da identidade, provoca a necessidade de aceitação e pertencimento, construindo sentidos através dos bens de consumo, enquanto o consumo conspícuo é encontrado no Instagram, por meio da necessidade de impressionar as pessoas com as roupas consumidas e da decorrente satisfação pessoal, aprovação das pessoas e de filiação em grupos sociais. Os resultados encontrados apresentam o consumo conspícuo de produtos fast fashion no Instagram, inseridos numa dinâmica de demonstração, aceitação e filiação em grupos, que cria sentidos e constrói identidades capazes de acompanhar as mulheres e sofrerem variações à medida em que estas utilizam os bens para as suas representações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR