https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12950Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, Ana Márcia Batista Almeida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to study the labor relations in jeans´ laundries of the clothing pole from the “Agreste Pernambucano” at a time when the local informality is stressed by actions of "modernization" that are based on the growing integration of productive, commercial and local services to capitalist markets. Our thesis is that laundries are inserted in a particular way in the productive chain of making jeans by engendering work relations that connect informality - constitutive of the historical experience of the Pole with a structural character - to the processes of recent modernization and flexibilization at local and national / global levels. In order to show this double movement, we are understanding informality as a multidimensional notion. In this point, there is the theoretical-conceptual contribution of the thesis that integrates dialectically the juridical-institutional (work link, business register), socio-economic (salaried relationship, organization of the productive process, work management), socio-cultural (Social bonds between the subjects, naturalization, personalization and paternalism) and contextual (relation between local, global, regional and national factors). In this sense, we seek to distance ourselves from the modern-traditional, formal-informal dualisms, as well as the informal subordinate and functional understanding of the process of capital accumulation. Our theoretical-methodological approach, in dialogue with the formulations of Marx (1982, 2011, 2013) and Marx and Engels (2007) sought, within the limits of this research, to emphasize the dialectical relations between theory and empiricism, as well as the tensions and contradictions between social structures of a more objective nature and the subjective and active dimension of the subjects. For that, we chose a qualitative approach with the production of empirical material through direct observation, documentary sources and semi-structured interviews with laundry owners, workers and collective agents located in the municipalities of Caruaru and Toritama in Agreste Pernambucano that had The objective of: (1) To characterize the socio-productive reconfigurations of the jeans laundries; (2) To analyze the formal-informal dynamics with reference to the reconfiguration of laundries and (3) To analyze the implications of formalinformal dynamics in labor relations. The findings of the field in dialogue with the argument of thesis indicated that the informality is constitutive of the socio-productive experience of Agreste Pernambucano and has been conforming the labor relations in the jeans laundries searched in a tension between the traditional and the modern. In this, it has been combining control, discipline and intensification of work on the factory floor, the permanence of the bonds of proximity between employer and employee crossed by the ties of trust built in time. However, evidence of paternalistic traits in the capital-labor relationship has naturalized the dynamics of labor exploitation, which combined with the more intense contact of the owners with the more capitalized markets, together point to the strategies of flexible accumulation of capital in progress. Our formulation of informality as a multidimensional notion prevented us from slipping into dichotomous keys in the reading of informality in the region, nor did we assume the modern assumptions divulged by the strategic agents who have been working in the Pole and in the laundry segment. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Informalidade multidimensional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relações de trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dinâmicas de exploração do trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multidimensional informality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Work relationships | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dynamics of labor exploitation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Dinâmica formal-informal em lavanderias de jeans e suas implicações nas relações de trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Márcia da Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Helal, Diogo Henrique | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objeto de estudo as relações de trabalho em lavanderias de jeans do Polo de Confecções do Agreste Pernambucano no momento em que a informalidade local é tensionada por ações de “modernização” que têm na sua base a crescente integração das atividades produtivas, comerciais e de serviços locais aos mercados capitalistas. O nosso argumento de tese é que as lavanderias se inserem de um modo particular na cadeia produtiva de confecção do jeans ao engendrar relações de trabalho que conectam a informalidade - constitutiva da experiência histórica do Polo e com caráter estruturante - aos processos de modernização e flexibilização recentes nos níveis local e nacional/global. De forma a evidenciarmos este duplo movimento, estamos entendendo a informalidade como noção multidimensional. Neste ponto, reside a contribuição teórico-conceitual da tese que integra dialeticamente as dimensões jurídico-institucional (vínculo de trabalho, registro do negócio), sócio-econômica (relação de assalariamento, organização do processo produtivo, gestão do trabalho), sócio-cultural (vínculos sociais entre os sujeitos, naturalização, pessoalização e paternalismo) e contextual (relação entre fatores locais, globais, regionais, nacionais). Neste sentido, procuramos nos distanciar dos dualismos moderno-tradicional, formal-informal, assim como do entendimento do informal subordinado e funcional ao processo de acumulação de capital. A nossa abordagem teórico-metodológica, em diálogo com as formulações de Marx (1982, 2011, 2013) e Marx e Engels (2007) buscou, nos limites dessa pesquisa, enfatizar as relações dialéticas entre teoria e empiria, assim como as articulações tensas e contraditórias entre estruturas sociais de natureza mais objetiva e a dimensão subjetiva e ativa dos sujeitos. Para tanto, optamos por um estudo de natureza qualitativa com produção do material empírico por meio de observação direta, fontes documentais e entrevistas semiestruturadas junto a donos de lavanderias, trabalhadores e agentes coletivos situados nos municípios de Caruaru e Toritama no Agreste Pernambucano que tiveram o objetivo de (1) Caracterizar as reconfigurações sócio-produtivas das lavanderias de jeans; (2) Analisar a dinâmica formal-informal tendo como referência a reconfiguração das lavanderias e (3) Analisar as implicações da dinâmica formal-informal nas relações de trabalho. Os achados do campo em diálogo com o argumento de tese indicaram que a informalidade é constitutiva da experiência sócio-produtiva do Agreste Pernambucano e vem conformando as relações de trabalho nas lavanderias de jeans pesquisadas numa tensão entre o tradicional e o moderno. Nisto, vem combinando controle, disciplina e intensificação do trabalho no chão da fábrica, à permanência dos vínculos de proximidade entre patrão e empregado atravessados pelos laços de confiança construídos no tempo. No entanto, as evidências dos traços do paternalismo na relação capital-trabalho vêm naturalizando as dinâmicas de exploração do trabalho, que combinadas com o contato mais intenso dos proprietários com os mercados mais capitalizados, juntos apontam para as estratégias de acumulação flexível de capital em curso. A nossa formulação da informalidade como noção multidimensional evitou que escorregássemos em chaves dicotômicas na leitura da informalidade na região, nem tampouco assumíssemos os pressupostos modernos divulgados pelos agentes estratégicos que vêm atuando no Polo e no segmento de lavanderias. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |