https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12977
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pontes, Érika Vanessa de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Quality of Life at Work is an issue that has been raising the attention of researchers in several areas of knowledge, due to the increasing demand for problems that arise in the professional environment, not only compromising the quality of life of the worker in their work environment, family and social, but also the quality of the services it provides, and consequently the product offered by the institution. The present work investigates the perception of technical-administrative servants in activity in Campus I of the Federal University of Paraíba on Quality of Life at Work. In his conceptual references, the research draws on the theorizations postulated by Richard Walton, Nadler and Lawler and Hackman and Oldhan, considered classics in this field of knowledge, and by Ana Cristina Limongi-França and Idalberto Chianevato, whose theories offer current contributions on Quality with more focused studies in public institutions. The applied methodological perspective is quantitative descriptive in interlocution with the qualitative one, considering the necessity of representative of the sample to validate the result of the research. As a data collection instrument, the Likert scale was applied by electronic means, including the indicators of Quality of Life at Work. The data were tabulated and processed by the statistical software SPSS, which allowed the correct reading of the content captured by the research instrument. In view of the results obtained, we can consider that in the perception of the technicaladministrative servants in activity in Campus I, the Quality of Life at Work is in a generic way, satisfactory with respect to the factors of constitutionalism, evolution of the capacities and image of the server before the society. However, the results indicate the need to raise the level of Quality of Life in the following factors: occupational health and financial benefits such as food aid and transportation assistance, in comparison to other federal institutions. Finally, this study is the fruit of our experience as a technical-administrative servant and of our trajectory as a student of the Professional Master's Degree in Public Policies, Management and Evaluation of Higher Education and is presented as a contribution to the development of future actions by the Coordination of Quality of Life, Health and Safety at Work of the People Management Office, to optimize the Quality of Life of the employees of the Federal University of Paraíba in the negative factors detected by the research. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Servidores técnico- administrativos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quality of life | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Job | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Technical-administrative servers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Federal University of Paraiba | pt_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade de vida no trabalho: percepção de servidores técnico-administrativos do Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Correia, Maria Ivete Martins | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho é um tema que vem suscitando a atenção de pesquisadores em diversas áreas do conhecimento, pela crescente demanda de problemas que afloram no ambiente profissional comprometendo não somente a qualidade de vida do trabalhador no seu ambiente laboral, familiar e social, mas também a qualidade dos serviços por ele prestados, e por consequência, o produto oferecido pela instituição. O presente trabalho investiga a percepção de servidores técnicoadministrativos em atividade no Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba sobre Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho. Em suas referências conceituais, a pesquisa alimenta-se das teorizações postuladas por Richard Walton, Nadler e Lawler e Hackman e Oldhan, considerados clássicos neste domínio do conhecimento, e por Ana Cristina Limongi-França e Idalberto Chianevato, cujas teorizações oferecem contribuições atuais sobre Qualidade de Vida, com estudos mais focados nas instituições públicas. A perspectiva metodológica aplicada é quantitativa descritiva em interlocução com a qualitativa, tendo em vista a necessidade de representatividade da amostra para validar o resultado da pesquisa. Como instrumento de coleta de dados, foi aplicado, por via eletrônica, a escala Likert, contemplando os indicadores de Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho. Os dados foram tabulados e tratados pelo software estatístico SPSS, que permitiu a leitura correta do conteúdo captado pelo instrumento de pesquisa. Diante dos resultados obtidos, podemos considerar que na percepção dos servidores técnicoadministrativos em atividade no Campus I, a Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho é de forma genérica, satisfatória no que diz respeito aos fatores de constitucionalismo, evolução das capacidades e imagem do servidor perante a sociedade. Entretanto, os resultados obtidos indicam a necessidade de elevação do nível de Qualidade de Vida no seguintes fatores: saúde ocupacional e benefícios financeiros como auxilio alimentação e auxilio transporte, em comparação a outras instituições federais. Por fim, este estudo é fruto da nossa vivência enquanto servidora técnico-administrativa e da nossa trajetória enquanto aluna do Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Superior, e se apresenta como uma contribuição para o desenvolvimento de ações futuras por parte da Coordenação de Qualidade de Vida, Saúde e Segurança no Trabalho da Pró- Reitoria de Gestão de Pessoas, para a otimização da Qualidade de Vida dos servidores da Universidade Federal da Paraíba nos fatores negativos detectados pela pesquisa. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |