https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12987Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Correia, Thamirys de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of the research was to verify the relations of Corporate Governance with the Global Principles of Managerial Accounting (PGCG) and the Code of Business Ethics (CEE) of Brazilian companies. As for the methodology, data were collected from companies that traded shares in Brazil, Bolsa e Balcão (B3) through the Comdinheiro database, reference forms, company website, CVM website, B3, management reports, annual reports, standardized financial statements, sustainability reports and codes of ethics or business conduct. To do so, regarding the dependent variables, indexes was constructed to represent the PGCG (IPGCG) and indexes referring to the CEE (ICEE). The independent variables are the Board of Directors (Council size, Chairman's gender, Independence, Chairman/CEO, Age, and Council Meetings), Property Structure and Control (Annual average of the percentage of total shares of the largest shareholder; and, Percentage of common shares of the largest shareholder) and Remuneration of Executives (Total Remuneration, Fixed Remuneration and Variable Remuneration of the Executive Board). In order to identify the relationships between Corporate Governance and IPGCG, regression models were estimated on panel data of fixed effects with robustness, and random effects (period from 2010 to 2016). On the other hand, to identify the relationships between Corporate Governance and ICCE, the technique used was the cross-section (year of analysis was 2016) and the chosen model was the Ordinary Minimum Square (OLS). The results show that all six indicators referring to the Board of Directors are explanatory factors of IPGCG, especially independence, with the highest coefficients: 20,58% (Level 1), 12,92% (Level 2) and 7,23% (New Market). Thus, an independent board positively influences the managerial information that made up the IPGCG, generating and preserving value for the selected companies. Whereas, the Property Structure had a negative impact on the IPGCG, although only for the sample of companies listed in the Level 2 segment and with a poorly representative coefficient. Fixed remuneration also explains the IPGCG, which is why it is the most usual means of payment for executives in Brazil. In addition, the size of the council, the independence and the number of meetings explain in a positive way the ICEE, as well as the cumulation of the positions of president of the board and CEO influences in a negative way in the ICEE, that is, negatively impacting in the CEE, that by its turn represents the management, the characteristics of the business and the ethical stance of managers and senior executives. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQ | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Governança corporativa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Princípios globais de contabilidade gerencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Código de ética empresarial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Corporate governance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Global principles of managerial accounting | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Code of business ethics | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Governança corporativa, princípios globais de contabilidade gerencial e código de ética empresarial de empresas brasileiras de capital aberto | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Wenner Glaucio Lopes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa teve como objetivo verificar as relações da Governança Corporativa com os Princípios Globais de Contabilidade Gerencial (PGCG) e o Código de Ética Empresarial (CEE) de empresas brasileiras de capital aberto. Quanto a metodologia, foram coletados dados de empresas que negociaram ações na Brasil, Bolsa e Balcão (B3) a partir do banco de dados da Comdinheiro, formulários de referência, website das empresas, website da Comissão de Valores Mobiliários (CVM), website da B3, relatórios da administração, relatórios anuais, demonstrações financeiras padronizadas, relatórios de sustentabilidade e códigos de ética ou conduta empresarial. Para tanto, no que tange as variáveis dependentes, foram construídos índices para representar os PGCG (IPGCG) e índices referentes ao CEE (ICEE). As variáveis independentes são o Conselho de Administração (Tamanho do Conselho; Sexo do presidente; Independência; Chairman/CEO; Idade; e, Reuniões do Conselho), Estrutura de Propriedade e Controle (Média anual do percentual de ações totais do maior acionista; e, Porcentagem de ações ordinárias do maior acionista) e Remuneração de Executivos (Remuneração total, Remuneração Fixa e Remuneração Variável da Diretoria Executiva). Para identificar as relações entre Governança Corporativa e IPGCG foram estimados modelos de regressão em dados em painel de efeitos fixos com robustez, e efeitos aleatórios (período de 2010 a 2016). Por outro lado, para identificar as relações entre Governança Corporativa e ICCE a técnica utilizada foi a cross-section (ano de análise foi 2016) e o modelo escolhido foi o Mínimo Quadrado Ordinário (MQO). Os resultados mostram que todos os seis indicadores referentes ao Conselho de Administração são fatores explicativos do IPGCG, em especial a independência, que apresentou maiores coeficientes: 20,58% (Nível 1), 12,92% (Nível 2) e 7,23% (Novo Mercado). Com isso, um conselho independente influencia de maneira positiva nas informações gerenciais que compuseram o IPGCG, gerando e preservando valor para as companhias selecionadas. Ao passo que, a Estrutura de Propriedade impactou de maneira negativa no IPGCG, embora apenas para a amostra de empresas listadas no segmento Nível 2 e com coeficiente pouco representativo. A remuneração fixa também explica o IPGCG, isso por que é o meio de pagamento para executivos mais usual no Brasil. Ademais, o tamanho do conselho, a independência e o número de reuniões explicam de forma positiva o ICEE, bem como a cumulação dos cargos de presidente do conselho e CEO influencia de maneira negativa no ICEE, ou seja, impactando negativamente no CEE, que por sua vez representa a gestão, as características dos negócios e a postura ética de gestores e altos executivos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |