Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Andréa Pires de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze the link between teachers’ conceptions about childhood aggressivity and their pedagogic handling in Preschool, in the context of daily relationships between seven nursery/kindergarten teachers and their children, in a public Preschool facility of João Pessoa’s metropolitan area. The principal reference used for the data analysis was D. W. Winnicot’s theory about childhood aggressivity and the environmental function, which can be favorable or complicate for the aggressivity integration by the child. When entering Preschool this child will need to continue the emotional development process, reason why the investigation of that relation is fundamental, justifying this study. In the literature review, dialoguing with Educational Cultural Studies authors, concerning the hybridity of the educational and school field, it was proposed a reflection about the Psychoanalysis’ contributions to the Education field. The hypothesis of an existent relation between conceptions and teacher’s childhood aggressivity management was investigated to solve the problem about the existence of this relation and the characteristics of its terms. As a qualitative study, it was developed a case study with the triangulation of three data groups, collected by observations, individual interviews and speech registered in focus groups. Seven Nursery teachers, during three months, on morning and evening shifts, collaborated with the research, providing data witch were analyzed in two times: at first, the articulation of observation and half structured individual interviews has evidenced that teachers’ conceptions about childhood aggressivity had influence on their management, commending it. Consisting of, mainly, common sense, these conceptions confirmed interventions, mostly, exclusively punitive of the children’s aggressivity expressions. Once this relation was established by the researcher, at the second part of the study, the relation between conception and teacher’s management was confirmed through the reflections made by the participants about their pedagogical practice on the focus group. On both parts of the study, researcher and teachers, with different analysis levels, verified the need of a proper mediation of childhood aggressivity. The teachers’ biography, reveling their subjective difficulties to deal with their own unconscious aggressivity, helped the understanding of their difficulties to welcome and manage well enough the children’s aggressivity, whose child integration of it, in an analysis based on Winnicot theory, was frustrated. This has pointed to the necessity of a teacher’s qualification that consider the subjectivity of the Childhood Education professionals, aiming to promote now relational arrangements between teacher and child, luckily supporting the teacher’s management quality before this phenomenon.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Agressividade discente
dc.subject: Concepção docente
dc.subject: Manejo docente
dc.subject: Psicanálise winnicottiana
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Childhood aggressivity
dc.subject: Teachers’ conceptions
dc.subject: Teachers’ handling
dc.subject: Preschool
dc.subject: Winnicott’s theory
dc.subject: Manejo docente - agressividade de criança
dc.subject: Agressividade docente
dc.title: Relação entre concepção e manejo docente da agressividade discente na educação infantil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Fernando Cézar Bezerra de-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se analisar a relação entre concepção e manejo docente da agressividade infantil na Educação Infantil, a partir das relações estabelecidas entre docentes e crianças de uma creche da rede pública localizada na região metropolitana de João Pessoa-PB. A principal referência utilizada para a análise dos dados foi a teoria winnicottiana sobre a agressividade infantil e a função ambiental, que poderá favorecer ou dificultar a integração da agressividade pela criança. Esta, ao ingressar na Educação Infantil, precisará dar continuidade ao seu processo de desenvolvimento emocional, razão pela qual a relação estudada é fundamental, justificando este estudo. Na revisão de literatura, dialogando com teóricos dos Estudos Culturais da Educação, no que se refere ao hibridismo do campo educativo e escolar, propôs-se uma reflexão sobre as contribuições da Psicanálise para o campo da Educação. A hipótese da existência de uma relação entre concepções e manejo docente da agressividade infantil foi investigada para responder ao problema sobre a existência dessa relação e as características de seus termos. Como pesquisa qualitativa, desenvolveu-se um estudo de caso com a triangulação de três conjuntos de dados, coletados por observações, entrevistas individuais e registro de falas em grupo focal. Sete professoras de uma creche pública, por três meses, nos turnos matutino e vespertino, colaboraram com a pesquisa, fornecendo dados que foram analisados em dois tempos: no primeiro, a articulação entre observação e entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas evidenciaram a relação que concepções das docentes acerca da agressividade infantil influenciavam seu manejo, referendando-o. Consistindo, sobretudo, de senso comum, essas concepções confirmavam intervenções, na maioria das vezes, exclusivamente punitivas das expressões da agressividade infantil. Uma vez estabelecida essa relação pela interpretação da pesquisadora, no segundo tempo a relação entre concepção e manejo docente foi confirmada nas reflexões que participantes do grupo focal fizeram sobre suas práticas pedagógicas. Nos dois tempos, pesquisadora e professoras, em níveis distintos de análise, constataram a carência de uma mediação apropriada da agressividade infantil. A biografia das docentes, revelando dificuldades subjetivas das professoras em lidar com a própria agressividade inconsciente, auxiliou no entendimento de suas dificuldades em acolher e manejar suficientemente bem a agressividade infantil, cuja integração pela criança, numa análise winnicottiana, frustrava-se. Isso apontou para a necessidade de uma formação docente que considere a subjetividade das (dos) profissionais que ensinam na Educação Infantil, com vistas a promover novos arranjos relacionais docente-criança, de sorte a favorecer a qualidade do manejo docente diante desse fenômeno.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR