https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13040
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Jácome, Marília Augusta Raulino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present research has as its main objective to analyze the influence of the economic regulation in the adoption of internal control practices in the organizations of the supplementary health market of the Northeast Region of Brazil. To that end, the active participation of the Health Plan Operators (HPO) was sought through an instrument composed of assertions that describe internal control practices, based on the framework of COSO ICIF (2013). The surveyed sample was formed by 43 HPO in the Northeast region, which corresponds to 53,75% of the universe, and the participants were financial, account or internal audit managers, which answered to a questionnaire based on the five-points Likert scale. From the application of a quantitative and qualitative methodology, including the KruskalWallis test for the analysis of the questionnaire and the use of the content analysis technique for the analysis of the legislation and for the discursive responses, the results showed the existence of a connection between regulation and some internal control practices, although not involving all principles within the framework of the COSO. Regarding the reality of the internal control structures of the HPO from Northeast, it was observed that the general average concentrated in 3.70 representing a partial agreement of the respondents about the existence of internal control practices, as listed in the questionnaire. More specifically, the monitoring activities component presented statistical difference for all the listed practices, confirming the explanatory power of the HPO and ensuring the existence of direct influence in the adoption of internal control practices. About the existence of audit and internal control areas, small and medium-sized HPO still showed incipience, which has repercussions on the reduced dissemination of control culture in the HPO. Regarding the subordination of the internal audit, at a minimum level, the positioning is given directly in relation to the Board of Directors, which impacts on the guarantee of its performance with independence. Concerning the influence of regulation on the adoption of internal control practices of the HPO, 95% of the respondents agreed on this existence, however, in a detailed way, the respondents indicated other aspects related to regulation, such as compliance, sustainability and its punitive character. In addition, 9% of the respondents stated that there is insufficient of regulation in relation to internal controls, suggesting then the creation of specific regulations for HPO’s controls. Corroborating this such affirmation, 17% pointed out that the strengthening of the structure and of the control practices may be a path towards the sustainability of the supplementary health sector. In general, results confirmed partially the assumptions of the survey, since there is influence of the regulation in the adoption of internal control practices; however, it was not possible to confirm the relation intensity to the adoption of practices when the economic regulation is connected to it, suggesting that the connection between them is not a sufficient factor for the adoption of internal control practices. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regulação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle interno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde suplementar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Internal control | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supplementary health | pt_BR |
dc.title | A regulação como propulsora de práticas de controle interno na saúde suplementar | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paiva, Simone Bastos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo principal analisar a influência da regulação econômica na adoção de práticas de controle interno nas organizações do mercado de saúde suplementar da Região Nordeste do Brasil. Para tanto, buscou-se a participação ativa das Operadoras de Plano de Saúde (OPS), por meio de um instrumento composto por assertivas que descrevem práticas de controle interno, com base no framework do COSO ICIF (2013). A amostra da pesquisa foi formada por 43 OPS da região Nordeste, correspondendo a 53,75% do universo, e os participantes foram os gestores financeiros, contábeis ou de auditoria interna, os quais responderam um questionário com base na escala de Likert de cinco pontos. A partir da aplicação de uma metodologia quanti-qualitativa, incluindo o teste de Kruskal-Wallis para análise do questionário e a utilização da técnica de análise de conteúdo para a análise da legislação e das respostas discursivas, os resultados mostraram a existência de conexão entre a regulação e algumas práticas de controle interno, todavia, sem envolver todos os princípios contidos no framework do COSO. Quanto à realidade das estruturas de controle interno das OPS do Nordeste, observou-se que a média geral se concentrou em 3,70, representando uma concordância parcial dos respondentes acerca da existência de práticas de controle interno, tal como listadas no questionário. Mais especificamente, o componente de atividades de monitoramento apresentou diferença estatística para todas as práticas listadas, ratificando o poder explicativo do porte da OPS e assegurando a existência da influência direta na adoção de práticas de controle interno. Acerca da existência das áreas de auditoria e controle interno, as OPS de pequeno e médio porte demonstraram ainda incipiência, o que repercute sobre a reduzida disseminação da cultura de controle nas OPS. A respeito da subordinação da auditoria interna, em nível mínimo, o posicionamento se dá diretamente em relação ao Conselho de Administração, o que impacta na garantia de sua atuação com independência. Em relação à influência da regulação na adoção das práticas de controle interno das OPS, 95% dos respondentes concordaram sobre essa existência, no entanto, de forma pormenorizada, os respondentes indicaram outros aspectos relacionados à regulação, como o compliance, a sustentabilidade e o seu caráter punitivo. Além disso, 9% dos respondentes afirmaram que há insuficiência da regulação em relação aos controles internos, sugerindo então, a criação de regulação específica para controles das OPS. Corroborando essa afirmação, 17% apontaram que o fortalecimento da estrutura e das práticas de controles podem ser um caminho rumo à sustentabilidade do setor da saúde suplementar. Os resultados, de modo geral, confirmaram parcialmente o pressuposto da pesquisa, a medida em que há influência da regulação na adoção de práticas de controle interno, no entanto, não foi possível confirmar a intensidade da relação quanto à adoção das práticas à medida que a regulação econômica se relacionar com estas, sugerindo que a conexão entre ambas não é fator suficiente para a adoção de práticas de controle interno. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |