Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinto, Graziela Tomaz Benevenuto-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-19-
dc.description.abstract: The (re) evolution of science and technology that the network society is based on has led to political, economic and sociocultural transformations that surpass the emerging markets and the effectiveness of public services. Furthermore, it (re) dimensions new professional parameters that, in the digital culture, promote and intensify interaction between the generations in the labor market. Presently, organizations consist of social subjects that belong to different historical phases, whose repercussions require that organizational actions are taken in accordance with a strategic human resources management. Therefore, the present research analyzed the (dis) harmony between Baby boomers, generations X and Y with respect to the work relationships and its intricacies in regard to the organizational environment of the D.A Office of Paraíba (Ministério Público da Paraíba/MPPB). This field research is based on a descriptive and quantitative approach, whose data was collected through a closed-ended questionnaire that consisted of 28 questions. It was administered to a stratified proportional sample of 209 members and servants, out of 509 individuals that work at the D.A Office of Paraíba, from the capital city and other D.A Offices across the state of Paraíba. The research construct in regard to data collection and analysis was based on three different scales: a) the scale of affective organizational commitment; b) the scale of satisfaction; and c) the scale of intention to stay in the organization. The results were decoded through a software called SPSS and the fundamentals of descriptive statistics were used. In addition, inferential statistics was used in order to carry out Chi-Square tests, t-tests and Spearman Correlation. The results showed that the subjects had a high organizational commitment and a firm intention to stay in the D.A Office of Paraíba, regardless of their generation. However, as far as job satisfaction is concerned, Baby boomers seemed more satisfied with their work in the D.A Office of Paraíba than those from generations X and Y. This very study observed that there is more harmony than disharmony in regard to behaviour between the generations under analysis and proposed the implementation of Strategic Human Resources Management policies in the D.A Office of Paraíba, stressing individual competences of its members and servants in order to share integrated actions in terms of experiences and challenges, with solidarity, understanding and mutual learning between these generations.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trabalho e profissão
dc.subject: Gerações baby boomers
dc.subject: X e Ypt_BR
dc.subject: Comprometimento organizacional afetivo
dc.subject: Satisfação
dc.subject: Intenção de permanecer
dc.subject: Work and profession
dc.subject: Baby boomers and generations X and Ypt_BR
dc.subject: Affective organizational commitment
dc.subject: Satisfaction
dc.subject: Intention to stay
dc.title#GER@ÇÕES: entre baby boomers, X e Y e seus (des)encontros nas relações de trabalho no Ministério Público da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, José Washington de-
dc.description.resumo: Com a (re)evolução científico-tecnológica que ancora a sociedade em rede, descortina-se um cenário de transformações politicoeconômicas e socioculturais, que perpassa os mercados emergentes para a efetividade nos serviços públicos, (re)dimensionando novas configurações profissionais que, na cultura digital, promovem/intensificam o convívio entre gerações no mercado de trabalho. Assim, na contemporaneidade, as organizações são compostas de sujeitos sociais que pertencem a diferentes fases históricas, cujas repercussões no trabalho exigem ações organizacionais condizentes com uma gestão estratégica de pessoas. Nesse aspecto, esta pesquisa analisou os (des)encontros entre as gerações baby boomers, X e Y, no que tange às relações de trabalho e suas complexidades no contexto organizacional do Ministério Público da Paraíba (MPPB). Em termos metodológicos, trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo, fundamentada na abordagem quantitativa e do tipo descritiva. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi um questionário fechado, com 28 (vinte e oito) assertivas, aplicado a uma amostra proporcional estratificada de 209 (duzentos e nove) participantes, em um universo de 509 (quinhentos e nove) sujeitos que compõem o MPPB, entre membros e servidores efetivos, distribuídos na capital e nas demais Promotorias de Justiça do interior do estado da Paraíba. O constructo da pesquisa, em termos de coleta/análise de dados, fundamentou-se em três escalas distintas: a) a escala de comprometimento organizacional afetivo; b) a escala de satisfação; e c) a escala de intenção de permanecer. Os resultados foram decodificados por meio do software SPSS, utilizando-se os fundamentos da estatística descritiva. Além disso, a estatística inferencial foi aplicada na realização de testes de associação qui-quadrado e teste-t de correlação de Spearman. Os resultados mostraram alto comprometimento organizacional e forte intenção dos sujeitos de permanecerem, independentemente da geração. Entretanto, quanto à satisfação no trabalho, pessoas da geração baby boomer parecem mais satisfeitas com seu trabalho no MPPB do que as das gerações X e Y. A pesquisa constatou que há mais encontros do que desencontros de comportamentos entre as gerações estudadas e propõe o estabelecimento de políticas de Gestão Estratégica de Pessoas no MPPB, com foco nas competências individuais de membros e servidores e esforços para (com)partilhar ações integradas sobre experiências/desafios, com solidariedade, entendimento e aprendizagens mútuas entre as referidas gerações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR