Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Rodrigo Araújo de Sá-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: This research deals with a study on the application of public policies of education and information for people with disabilities. It seeks to clarify the following question: How has the library of the Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba - Campus Cabedelo been acting with the execution of policies, programs, projects and general public practices of education for people with disabilities? The theoretical framework briefly explains Brazilian legislations, resolutions and norms regarding accessibility. It also brings the concept of information and analyzes if the servers of that library are prepared to serve this public and if that user is satisfied with the service offered. The objective of the study is to investigate the implementation of public education and information policies in the library of the Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba - Campus Cabedelo, aiming to understand the perspectives of inclusion and information accessibility for people with disabilities. and as objectives specific: a) to discuss the construction and execution of public education and information policies applied to libraries; b) verify how the service is offered to users with disabilities; and c) to propose strategies for the application of policies, programs and projects of the library of the Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba - Campus Cabedelo for inclusion and accessibility for people with disabilities. For this, the methodology used is characterized by descriptive, bibliographic and documentary aspects, besides making a case study. There is collection and analysis of data through a mixed questionnaire with users with disabilities and the treatment of this data will occur in quantitative and qualitative forms. It seeks to understand the exclusion and inclusion of people with disabilities in society with a brief history. Finally, recommendations will be made to improve the service offered by the Library.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Biblioteca técnico-acadêmica - Instituto Federal da Paraíba – Campus Cabedelo
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Acesso à informação
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiência
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Technical-academic library - Instituto Federal da Paraíba - Campus Cabedelo
dc.subject: Accessibility
dc.subject: Access to information
dc.subject: Disabled person
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.title: Políticas públicas de educação e informação para inclusão e acessibilidade: estudo realizado entre usuários com deficiência na Biblioteca do Instituto Federal da Paraíba - Campus Cabedelo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Ana Paula Romão de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tratou de um estudo sobre a aplicação das políticas públicas de educação e informação para pessoas com deficiência. Ela buscou esclarecer o seguinte questionamento: como a biblioteca do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba – Campus Cabedelo, tem atuado com a execução de políticas, programas, projetos e práticas públicas gerais de educação para pessoas com deficiência? O referencial teórico explanou brevemente legislações, resoluções e normas brasileiras a respeito da acessibilidade. Trouxe, também, o conceito de informação e analisou se os servidores da referida biblioteca estão preparados para atender a esse público e se esse usuário está satisfeito com o serviço oferecido. O estudo teve como objetivo geral: investigar a execução das políticas públicas de educação e informação na biblioteca do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba – Campus Cabedelo, visando perceber as perspectivas de inclusão e acessibilidade informacional para pessoas com deficiência. Para isso, a metodologia utilizada se caracterizou por ter tido aspectos descritivo, bibliográfico e documental, além de ter feito um estudo de caso. Houve coleta e análise de dados através de questionário misto com os usuários com deficiência e o tratamento desses dados se deu nas formas quantitativa. Buscou compreender a exclusão e a inclusão das pessoas com deficiência na sociedade com breve histórico. Por fim, foram apontadas recomendações com o intuito de melhorar o serviço oferecido pela Biblioteca.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR