https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13158Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Correia, Silvana Cristina Costa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-04-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazilian poultry farming emerged in the peasant agriculture between the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, with no mercantile character, destined only for family consumption. The tradition of raising chickens on the farms remains to nowadays, in the 21st century, in the different regions of Brazil. Industrial / capitalist aviculture emerged between the 60s and 70s, with the arrival of the Green Revolution in Brazil through the agriculture modernization. Gradually, it provided spaces for the valorization of capital from the articulation of the state, science and capital. It was both adapted to the parameters of the Green Revolution and adapted to the new pattern of accumulation of globalized monopoly capitalism, made effective after the Brazilian economic opening in the 90s. The use and transformation of territory by globalized capitalism has made unequal forms of valorization and (re) production of poultry capital in the field of different regions of Brazil. Even with the geographic expansion of poultry production in the North, Northeast and Midwest regions, the South and Southeast regions continued in the national ranking as the largest producers and exporters of chicken meat in Brazil. In the case of poultry farming in the Northeast, more precisely, the one developed in the harsh area of the state of Paraíba, it is gradually entering the international market and contributing, in a subordinate and dependent way, to the new pattern of capital accumulation of monopolistic globalized companies The doctoral thesis presented here has the general objective of analyzing the reproduction of poultry capital in the agrarian space of the harsh area of Paraíba and its relationship with the peasantry between 1970 and 2016. For this, in addition to the bibliographic and documentary research and the analysis of secondary data, this study was based on extensive empirical research. From a conceptual point of view, it privileges the concepts of peasantry, space, territory, peasantry resistance, territory of hope, territorialisation of capital and monopolization of the territory by the capital, as well as other concepts of Agrarian Geography, related areas and Marxian theory such as: simple and expanded reproduction of capital, land income, commodities, capital, fictitious capital, financial capital, and others.We find that the agricultural area of the harsh area nowadays is a space for valorization of the capitalist aviculture developed by Guaraves, as it is, contradictorily, a space of resistance represented by the expansion of the alternative poultry for poultry farming developed by the peasants. However, the most different valuable mechanisms of extraction and the land income, in the process of uneven and contradictory development of capitalism in the agrarian space of Paraíba harsh area, they are which determine the amplified reproduction of poultry capital and the simple reproduction of the peasantry. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avicultura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Campesinato | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Renda da terra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | (Re)produção do capital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agreste paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poultry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peasantry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Land income | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | (Re)production of capital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraíba harsh area | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Reprodução do capital avícola e campesinato no espaço agrário do agreste paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Emília de Rodat Fernandes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A avicultura brasileira surgiu na agricultura camponesa entre os séculos XVI e XVII, sem caráter mercantil, destinada somente ao consumo familiar. A tradição de criar frangos nos sítios permanece até hoje, em pleno século XXI, nas diferentes regiões do Brasil. A avicultura industrial/capitalista surge entre as décadas de 1960 e 1970, com a chegada da Revolução Verde ao Brasil através da modernização da agricultura. Aos poucos ela foi originando espaços de valorização do capital a partir da articulação do Estado, da ciência e do capital. Ela tanto se adequou aos parâmetros da Revolução Verde como se adequou ao novo padrão de acumulação do capitalismo monopolista mundializado, efetivado após a abertura econômica brasileira na década de 1990. O uso e a transformação do território pelo capitalismo mundializado imprimiu no campo das diferentes regiões do Brasil, formas desiguais de valorização e de (re)produção do capital avícola. Mesmo com a expansão geográfica da avicultura para as regiões Norte, Nordeste e Centro-Oeste, as regiões Sul e Sudeste continuaram no ranking nacional como as maiores produtoras e exportadoras de carne de frango do Brasil. No caso da avicultura nordestina, mais precisamente, a desenvolvida no Agreste Paraibano, aos poucos vem se inserindo no mercado internacional e contribuindo, de forma subordinada e dependente, com o novo padrão de acumulação do capital das empresas monopolistas mundializadas. A tese de doutoramento aqui apresentada tem como objetivo geral analisar a reprodução do capital avícola no espaço agrário do Agreste Paraibano e sua relação com o campesinato entre 1970 e 2016. Para tanto, além da pesquisa bibliográfica e documental e da análise de dados secundários, o estudo pautou-se em ampla pesquisa empírica. Do ponto de vista conceitual ele privilegia os conceitos de campesinato, espaço, território, resistência camponesa, território de esperança, territorialização do capital e monopolização do território pelo capital, além de outros conceitos da Geografia Agrária, de áreas afins e da teoria marxiana como: reprodução simples e ampliada do capital, renda da terra, mercadoria, capital, capital fictício, capital financeiro e outros. Constatamos que o espaço agrário do Agreste paraibano nos dias atuais tanto é um espaço de valorização da avicultura capitalista desenvolvida pela Guaraves, como é, contraditoriamente, um espaço de resistência representada pela expansão da avicultura alternativa de criação de frango caipira desenvolvida pelos camponeses. Todavia, são os diferentes mecanismos de extração da mais valia e da renda da terra, no processo de desenvolvimento desigual e contraditório do capitalismo no espaço agrário do Agreste paraibano, que determinam a reprodução ampliada do capital avícola e a reprodução simples do campesinato. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |