Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Paulo Roberto Andrade de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-18-
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this thesis is to present the evolution of the concept of political public sphere, in the thought of the German philosopher Jürgen Habermas. The author had accused the Decline of the bourgeois liberal public sphere, corrupted by Power, in concluding his work Strukturwandel der Öffentlichkeit and pursued the theme throughout his academic-editorial career. Therefore, it is opportune to ask: how to revitalize (or repolitize) the public sphere? We believe that the decisive step in facing this aporia is the replacement of the metaphor of besieging by the metaphor of locks, in a new model of circulation of power, which would be referred to in Faktizität und Geltung. Our research has bibliographical character and aims to demonstrate how the author overcomes the historical and sociological conditions present in his initial conception of the public sphere and, using the philosophy of language, Luhmann's theory of systems and dialoguing with several intellectuals, inaugurates a new apprehension of society, as system and world of life. The pragmatic use of language contributes to the formation of the will and opinion of individuals, who intervene in the parliamentary complex, determining the direction of their decisions. This is what he calls deliberative democracy, a procedure legitimized by law.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Esfera pública política
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject: Habermas
dc.subject: Political public sphere
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Law
dc.title: A esfera pública política no pensamento de Jürgen Habermas: problemas, limites e perspectivas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobreira Filho, Enoque Feitosa-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta Tese é apresentar a evolução do conceito de esfera pública política, no pensamento do filósofo alemão Jürgen Habermas. O autor acusara o declínio da esfera pública liberal burguesa, corrompida pelo Poder, ao concluir sua obra Strukturwandel der Öffentlichkeit e persegue o tema ao longo de toda sua carreira acadêmico-editorial. Logo, é oportuno indagar: como revitalizar (ou repolitizar) a esfera pública? Acreditamos que o passo decisivo para enfrentar tal aporia seja a substituição da metáfora de sitiamento pela metáfora de eclusas, num novo modelo de circulação do poder, o que seria tematizado em Faktizität und Geltung. Nossa pesquisa tem caráter bibliográfico e pretende demonstrar como o autor supera os condicionamentos históricos e sociológicos presentes na sua concepção inicial de esfera pública e, valendo-se da filosofia da linguagem, da teoria dos sistemas de Luhmann e dialogando com vários intelectuais, inaugura uma nova apreensão de sociedade, como sistema e mundo da vida. O uso pragmático da linguagem concorre para a formação da vontade e da opinião dos indivíduos, que intervêm junto ao complexo parlamentar, determinando o direcionamento de suas decisões. Isto é o que chama de democracia deliberativa, procedimento que é legitimado pelo Direito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR