Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Yúren Costa.-
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: Constantly changing, the process of teacher training is an issue that raises discussions about the various challenges faced by these professionals in the exercise of their professions. Among the many challenges, the inclusive education has demanded effective and creative solutions for a long time in order to include students with disabilities in the educational context. However, the lack of preparation, a result of insufficient academic background, or even a lack of interest, makes these professionals unaware about how to work with their educational content targeting at these students. In addition, it is expected that educational institutions provide support to teachers and students with disabilities, particularly in relation to planning, focusing on the teacher's pedagogical actions. As a possible solution, the use of Assistive Technologies (ATs) is proposed, as a measure to help teachers improve their teaching practices targeted at this public. This study aimed to analyze how the inclusion of students with disabilities in regular schools is happening through the pedagogical practices used by biology teachers, analyzing academic background, methodologies used and experiences in the classroom. The study consisted of a research of qualitative nature and exploratory character, through the analysis of interviews with teachers. It also presents a quantitative nature for its data generation through the socio-demographic information of the respondents. It was concluded in this paper that despite having a degree in Biology, teachers still do not feel prepared to perform their pedagogical practice aimed at students with disabilities.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB: 2015.-
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Inclusive education-
dc.subject: Pedagogical practice-
dc.title: Educação inclusiva: Uma análise sobre a formação e as práticas pedagógicas dos professores de biologia.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Maria Deborah Cabral de.-
dc.description.resumo: Em constante mudança, o processo de formação dos professores é um tema que suscita discussões a cerca dos diversos desafios enfrentados por estes profissionais, no exercício de suas profissões. Dentre os muitos desafios, a educação inclusiva há tempos demanda soluções efetivas e criativas, a fim de inserir os alunos com necessidades especiais no âmbito da educação. Porém, a falta de preparo, consequência de uma formação acadêmica insuficiente, ou mesmo a falta de interesse, faz com que estes profissionais não saibam trabalhar seus conteúdos didáticos direcionados a estes alunos. Adicionalmente, espera-se que as instituições de ensino ofereçam amparo aos professores e alunos com deficiência, sobretudo em relação ao planejamento, voltado a ação pedagógica do professor. Como uma das possíveis soluções, propõe-se a utilização das Tecnologias Assistivas (TAs), como uma medida para auxiliar os professores a melhorarem suas práticas pedagógicas direcionadas ao público em questão. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo analisar como está se dando a inclusão dos alunos com deficiência na escola regular, através das práticas pedagógicas utilizadas pelos professores de Biologia, analisando a formação acadêmica, metodologias utilizadas e vivencias em sala de aula. O trabalho constitui-se numa pesquisa de natureza qualitativa de caráter exploratório, mediante análise de entrevistas com professores. Também apresenta natureza quantitativa mediante geração de dados através de informações sócio-demográficos dos entrevistados. Concluiu-se neste trabalho que mesmo possuindo a graduação em licenciatura em Biologia, os professores ainda não se sentem preparados para exercer sua prática pedagógica voltada aos alunos com deficiência.-
dc.publisher.department: Biologia-