Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Larissa Dias Boson-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-13-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Bulk Fill composites have gained popularity by allowing the reduction of the number of increments inserted into the cavity. Since they can be photoactivated in thicknesses of four to five millimeters, they contribute to faster clinical procedures, unlike the two millimeters required for conventional composites. Objective: To analyze the bond strength to dentin of restorations made with Bulk Fill Flow type composites in different class II preparations. Material and method: 30 third human molars were used, which were divided into six groups according to the restorative material used and the type of preparation. The adhesive system used was the same for all groups. Thereafter, the restored teeth were cut to yield toothpicks which were attached to the grips of the microtensile device. Five toothpicks were used for each tooth, totaling 25 toothpicks per group. Microtensile bond strength data were expressed in megapascal (MPa). The fractures were analyzed under an optical microscope. Data were analyzed using ANOVA, Bonferroni and t-tests (p <0.05). Results: When comparing the composites with each other, in each type of preparation, there was no statistically significant difference (p> 0.05). Compared the conservative and extensional preparation in each type of composite, there was a statistically significant difference (p <0.05) of the Bulk Fill composites. Conclusion: Bulk Fill and conventional composites had a similar performance in each type of preparation and the extensive preparation obtained lower average bond strength in the groups of Bulk Fill composites.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Preparo da Cavidade Dentária
dc.subject: Resinas compostas
dc.subject: Resistência à tração
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.title: Influência do tipo de preparo na resistência de união de compósitos bulk fill flow - análise in vitro
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Ana Karina Maciel de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os compósitos Bulk Fill tem ganhado popularidade por permitirem a redução do número de incrementos inseridos na cavidade. Uma vez que podem ser fotoativados em espessuras de quatro a cinco milímetros, contribuem para procedimentos clínicos mais rápidos, diferentemente dos dois milímetros requisitados para os compósitos convencionais. Objetivo: Foi analisar a resistência de união à dentina de restaurações confeccionadas com compósitos do tipo Bulk Fill Flow em diferentes preparos de classe II. Material e método: Foram utilizados 30 terceiros molares humanos, os quais foram divididos em seis grupos conforme o material restaurador utilizado e o tipo de preparo. O sistema adesivo usado foi o mesmo para todos os grupos. Posteriormente, os dentes restaurados foram cortados para originar palitos que foram fixados às garras do dispositivo de microtração. Utilizou-se cinco palitos de cada dente, totalizando 25 palitos por grupo. Os dados de resistência de união à microtração foram expressos em megapascal (MPa). As fraturas foram analisadas em microscópio óptico. Os dados foram analisados através dos testes ANOVA, Bonferroni e teste t (p<0,05). Resultado: Ao comparar os compósitos entre si, em cada tipo de preparo, não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa (p>0,05). Comparou-se o preparo conservador e o extenso em cada tipo de compósito, houve diferença estatisticamente significativa (p<0,05) dos compósitos Bulk Fill. Conclusão: Os compósitos Bulk Fill e convencional tiveram um desempenho semelhante em cada tipo de preparo e o preparo extenso obteve menores médias de resistência de união nos grupos dos compósitos Bulk Fill.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR