https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13539Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, José Wilas | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The institutional arrangement resulting from the Federal Constitution of 1988 establishes a new basis for the Brazilian federal system by profoundly altering intergovernmental relations. States and municipalities have gained centrality in the decision-making process on public policies with the transfer of resources and responsibilities on the provision of most basic services, something that requires entities, among other capacities, fiscal conditions for the implementation of interventions. Several efforts were made to increase the fiscal performance of Brazilian municipalities. The most recent attempt concerns the creation of the National Support Program for the Administrative and Fiscal Management of Brazilian Municipalities - PNAFM, which seeks to help municipal administrations raise the management standard through financial incentives. Given this framework, it is opportune to analyze the possible impact of the program on the target audience. It should be noted at this point that, in a context of scarce resources and steady growth in demand for quality public services, assessing the impact of public policies and / or programs becomes a first-rate need to ensure continued investment and promote reformulation of inefficient and ineffective actions. Guided by the idea of balance between revenues and expenses and taking the operational result of the financial year as a proxy for fiscal efficiency, the present research sought, through the "difference in difference" method, to investigate the impact of this action on participating in the program. It was observed at the end that the PNAFM had low adherence, with only 11% of the initial expectation reached, which suggests deficiencies in the formulation of the program and low capillarity of public policy. In addition, the per capita operating deficit grew in municipalities at levels above 70% in the comparison between 2001 and 2012, reducing the capacity of meeting the social demands by the local public power. Finally, with a result of only 0.30 difference between the control and treatment groups differences after the program implementation, the hypothesis that the PNAFM produced positive results on the adherent municipalities does not find statistical support in the data. On the contrary, the data allow us to infer with a 99% probability of success that the participation in the NAPPM did not contribute to the improvement of the fiscal performance of the municipalities. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eficiência fiscal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de impacto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | PNAFM e municípios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fiscal efficiency | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impact assessment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | PNAFM and municipalities | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O impacto do Programa Nacional de Apoio à Gestão Administrativa e Fiscal dos Municípios Brasileiros (PNAFM) na eficiência fiscal das prefeituras | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fittipaldi, Italo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O arranjo institucional decorrente da Constituição Federal de 1988 estabelece novas bases para o sistema federativo brasileiro alterando profundamente as relações intergovernamentais. Estados e municípios ganharam centralidade no processo decisório sobre políticas públicas com a transferência de recursos e responsabilidades sobre a prestação da maioria dos serviços básicos, algo que exige dos entes, entre outras capacidades, condições fiscais para a implementação das intervenções. Vários foram os esforços envidados para elevar a performance fiscal dos municípios brasileiros. A mais recente tentativa diz respeito à criação do Programa Nacional de Apoio a Gestão Administrativa e Fiscal dos Municípios Brasileiros – PNAFM que busca, através do incentivo financeiro, auxiliar as gestões municipais na elevação do padrão gerencial. Diante desse quadro, torna-se oportuno analisar o possível impacto do programa sobre o público-alvo. Convém destacar nesse momento que, num contexto de escassez de recursos e crescimento constante da demanda por serviços públicos de qualidade, avaliar o impacto das políticas e/ou programas públicos torna-se uma necessidade de primeiro grau para garantir a continuidade dos investimentos e promover a reformulação de ações ineficientes e ineficazes. Guiada pela ideia de equilíbrio entre receitas e despesas e tomando o resultado operacional do exercício financeiro como proxy de eficiência fiscal, a presente pesquisa buscou por meio do modelo de regressão, através do método da “diferença em diferença”, investigar o impacto dessa ação nos entes participantes do programa. Observou-se, ao final, que o PNAFM teve baixa adesão, com apenas 11% da expectativa inicial atingida, o que sugere deficiências de formulação do programa e baixa capilaridade da política pública. Além disso, o déficit operacional per capita cresceu nos municípios no patamar superior a 70% no comparativo entre 2001 e 2012, reduzindo a capacidade de atendimento às demandas sociais por parte do poder público local. Por fim, com um resultado de apenas 0.30 de diferença entre as diferenças dos grupos de controle e tratamento após a implementação do programa, a hipótese de que o PNAFM produziu resultados positivos sobre os municípios aderentes não encontra sustentação estatística nos dados. Pelo contrário, os dados permitem inferir com 99% de chance de acerto que a participação no PNAFM não contribuiu para a melhoria do desempenho fiscal dos municípios. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública e Cooperação Internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |