Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gomes, Rebecca Chaves de Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The university libraries are perceived as places of intellectual, social and cultural formation, surpassing the vision of guarding and deposit of books and documents. They have become spaces for social, political, educational, economic and, essentially, cultural reflections, which allows them to enjoy activities of cultural actions to foment such discussions starting from the understanding, reflection and dissemination not only of their collection, but of different cultures of different societies. The librarian, then, canbe considered a cultural agent and mediator of cultural librarian action. To do so, it must be a versatile professional with a comprehensive vision of culture and cultural values. In this case, the proposal of this work was the elaboration of a cultural action project, to be applied in the university library of the Health Sciences Center (CCS), Campus I of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). The objective of this work was to study cultural practices applied to university libraries; reflect on the librarian practice of university librarians; describe the library under study; map, along with the librarians of the institution, the activities of cultural action that need to be implemented. He used bibliographical and descriptive research to understand and describe the institution. It concludes that the application of the proposed cultural action project may contribute to the process of disseminating the collection, raising awareness of relevant topics for health users, innovating services and products offered by the library, socializing users and disseminating the information culture the library.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Biblioteca universitária
dc.subject: Ação cultural
dc.subject: Projeto de ação cultural
dc.subject: Ação cultural em bibliotecas
dc.title: Ação Cultural Em Bibliotecas Universitárias: uma proposta para a Biblioteca Setorial do CCS/UFPBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Llarena , Rosilene Agapito da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: As bibliotecas universitárias são percebidas como locais de formação intelectual, social e cultural, superando a visão de guarda e depósito de livros e documentos. Elas se tornaram espaços de reflexões sociais, políticas, educacionais, econômicas e, essencialmente, culturais, o que permite que usufruam de atividades de ações culturais para fomentar tais discussões partindo do entendimento, reflexão e disseminação não apenas de seu acervo, mas das diferentes culturas das diferentes sociedades. O bibliotecário, então, pode ser considerado agente cultural e mediador da ação cultural bibliotecária. Para tanto deve ser um profissional versátil e com visão abrangente de cultura e dos valores culturais. Nesse caso, a proposta deste trabalho foi a elaboração de um projeto de ação cultural, para ser aplicado na biblioteca universitária setorial do Centro de Ciências da Saúde (CCS), no Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). O trabalho objetivou estudar práticas de ações culturais aplicadas a bibliotecas universitárias; refletir sobre a prática bibliotecária dos bibliotecários universitários; descrever a biblioteca em estudo; mapear, junto aos bibliotecários da instituição, as atividades de ação cultural que necessitam ser implantadas. Utilizou da pesquisa bibliográfica e descritiva para entender e descrever a instituição. Conclui que a aplicação do projeto de ação cultural proposto poderá contribuir no processo de disseminação do acervo, na conscientização de temas relevantes para os usuários de saúde, para inovações nos serviços e produtos oferecidos pela biblioteca, na socialização dos usuários e na difusão da cultura informacional da biblioteca.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR