Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nóbrega, Samanta Bruna Andrade de Medeiros-
dc.date.issued: 2016-10-04-
dc.description.abstract: This study is the review of the material medical of Atropa belladonna L. with the main objective to make an update of the pathogenesis, as well as reviewing the existing literature, referring to the Homeopathic Material Medical published, and giving the characteristics of this plant to the patient's profile. In addition to addressing the general properties of the plant and evidence of its homeopathic effects, there is also an inspection of the main active ingredient: atropine, which works by blocking acetylcholine to receptors present on smooth muscle, heart muscle, sinoatrial nodes and atrioventricular of the heart and exocrine glands. The popular name belladonna is due to the use of this plant in the cosmetics of Italian women in past decades, with the juice of its fruit, would try to beautify their eyes, increasing the pupil of the eye by the mydriasis effect in the atropine. It is one of the most toxic plants in the western hemisphere and has been used since the Middle Ages. Through this research, we could see the importance of investigations of metabolic, epidemiological, chemical, and homeopathic level of this plant, which is known worldwide, and with such widespread effects. We conclude that the connection of the pathogenesis patient Atropa belladonna with the plant's characteristics confirms the scientific method employed by Hannemann.-
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba-
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB: 2016-
dc.subject: Atropa belladonna
dc.subject: Matéria médica
dc.subject: Homeopatia
dc.subject: Atropina
dc.title: Atropa belladonna L. : uma releitura da matéria médica homeopática
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes,Pablo Queiroz-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo consiste na revisão da matéria médica de Atropa belladonna L.com o objetivo principal de fazer uma atualização da patogenesia, bem como revisar a literatura existente, consultando as Matérias Médicas Homeopáticas publicadas, atribuindo as características desta planta ao perfil do paciente. Além de abordar as propriedades gerais da planta e evidências de seus efeitos homeopáticos, há também uma inspeção sobre o principal princípio ativo: a atropina, que atua bloqueando a acetilcolina em receptores presentes em músculos lisos, músculo cardíaco, nodos sinoatrial e átrio-ventricular do coração e glândulas exócrinas. O nome popular beladona se deve ao uso desta planta na cosmética da mulher italiana em décadas passadas, com o sumo de seus frutos, tratariam de embelezar seus olhos, aumentando a pupila, pela característica midriática da atropina. É uma das plantas mais tóxicas do hemisfério ocidental e utilizada desde a idade média. Por meio desta pesquisa, pôde-se constatar a importância das investigações a nível metabólico, epidemiológico, químico e homeopático dessa planta mundialmente conhecido e com efeitos tão vastos. Conclui-se que a ligação da patogenesia do paciente Atropa belladonna com as características da planta, ratifica o método cientifico empregado por Hannemann.-
dc.publisher.country: Brasil-
dc.publisher.department: Farmácia-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPB-
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde: Farmácia-
dc.audience.educationlevel: Farmacologia-