https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13668Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Stefano Alves dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The corpus of this thesis is the Epistle of Paul to Philemon, known and classified as a Personal Letter and also as Epistle of recommendation or mediation, and as a deliberative discourse. The purpose is to demonstrate that the apostle Paul strategically structured his epistle to Philemon according to the Aristotelian typology of the deliberative rhetorical genre, with the intention of convincing him to receive back his fugitive slave, Onesimus. This paper is an application of New Testament rhetorical criticism in the analysis of Paul's Epistle to Philemon. To reach the established goal, we have made an approach to the ancient epistolary genre and the New Testament epistles, highlighting its structure and how it weighs on rhetorical discourse. Then, we briefly analyzed the Rhetoric of Aristotle, highlighting his definition of rhetoric and its usefulness, with special emphasis on the parts of rhetoric: the Invention; Disposition (dispositio, τᾰ́ξῐς- táxis); the Elocution (elocutio) or λέξις - léxis; Memory or memorization, and Pronunciation. The structure of the rhetorical discourse was also analyzed: the Exordium; the Narration; the Proposition; the Rhetoric Proofs; the Refutation and the Epilogue or Peroration. To conclude the analysis of Aristotle's Rhetoric, rhetoric genres - the judicial or forensic, the deliberative and the demonstrative or the epistemic. Finally, we present the rhetorical aspects in Philemon from a translational approach and morphosyntactic notes, and the analysis of these aspects used by Paul to structure the epistle according to the typology of deliberative discourse and the effects it provoked in its recipients, Philemon and the church that was in his house. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epístola | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paulo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Retórica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aristóteles | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | As partes da retórica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estrutura do discurso retórico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Os gêneros do discurso – o judicial, demonstrativo, o deliberativo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epistle | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rhetoric | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aristotle | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | The parts of rhetoric | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Structure of rhetorical discourse | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discourse genres - the judicial, the demonstrative, the deliberative | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Aspectos da retórica de Aristóteles na epístola de Paulo A Filemom | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marques Júnior, Milton | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O corpus da presente tese é a Epístola de Paulo a Filemom, conhecida e classificada como uma “Carta Pessoal e, também, como Epístola de recomendação ou de mediação, e como um discurso deliberativo. O objetivo é demonstrar que o apóstolo Paulo estruturou estrategicamente sua epístola a Filemom segundo a tipologia aristotélica do gênero retórico deliberativo, com o intuito de convencê-lo a receber de volta o seu escravo fugido, Onésimo. A presente tese é uma aplicação do criticismo retórico do Novo Testamento na análise da Epístola de Paulo a Filemom. Para atingir o objetivo estabelecido, fizemos uma abordagem do gênero epistolar antigo e as epístolas do Novo Testamento, ressaltando a sua estrutura e como ele incidiu no discurso retórico. Em seguida, fizemos uma breve análise da Arte Retórica de Aristóteles, ressaltando sua definição de retórica e sua utilidade, com ênfase especial nas partes da retórica: a Invenção; a Disposição (dispositio, ta,xij - táxis); a Elocução (elocutio) ou le,xij - Léxis; a Memoria ou memorização, e Pronunciação. Foi analisada também a estrutura do discurso retórico: o Exórdio; a Narração; a Proposição; as Provas Retóricas; a Refutação e o Epílogo ou Peroração. Para concluir a análise da Arte Retórica de Aristóteles, os gêneros da retórica – o judicial ou forense, o deliberativo e o demonstrativo ou epidíctico. Por fim, apresentamos os aspectos retóricos em Filemom” a partir de uma abordagem tradutória e notas morfossintáticas, e a análise desses aspectos utilizados por Paulo para estruturar a epístola segundo a tipologia do discurso deliberativo e os efeitos que ela provocou nos seus destinatários, Filemom e a igreja que estava em sua casa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |