https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13752Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Torres , Danielle Jordão | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Federal Law No. 12,305 from August 2010, which instituted the National Solid Waste Policy,establishes deadlines for carrying out some actions, such as thedump extinction, besides the implementation of recycling, reuse, composting, waste treatment and selective collection in municipalities.As a necessary condition for the municipalities to have access to the resources of the Union, it is necessary that they elaborate the Municipal Integrated Solid Waste Management Plan. The objective of this study was to analyze solid waste management in the municipality of Santa Rita (PB), located in the Northeast region of Brazil. The main problems faced to implement the National Solid Waste Policy were observed, in addition to the measures adopted in regarding the management and final disposal of municipal waste.To obtain the data, a primary and secondary order data collection method was performed, using bibliographic research and interview form as tools. The results were qualitative and quantitative and showed the difficulties faced by the municipality, both in relation to political issues directly related to the administration, and the lack of skilled labor in the management of solid waste. Finally, it can be concluded that an improvement in the monitoring and public management of solid waste, as well as in the training of professionals working in the area, are necessary to meet the requirements established in Law 12305/2010. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | resíduos de sólidos, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | gestão de resíduos, | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos no município de Santa Rita/PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nobrega, Claudia Coutinho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A Lei Federal nº 12.305, de agosto de 2010, que instituiu a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS), estabelece prazos para realização de algumas ações, como a extinção dos lixões, além da implantação da reciclagem, reuso, compostagem, tratamento do lixo e coleta seletiva nos municípios.Como requisito para os municípios terem acesso aos recursos da União, é necessário que elaborem o Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos. Diante disso, o estudo teve como objetivo a análise da gestão dos resíduos sólidos no município de Santa Rita (PB), localizado na região Nordeste do Brasil. Foram observados os principais problemas enfrentados para o cumprimento da PNRS, além das medidas adotadas com relação a gestão e disposição final dos resíduos do município.Para obtenção dos dados, foi realizado levantamento de dados de ordem primária e secundária, utilizando como instrumentos pesquisa bibliográfica e formulário de entrevista. Os resultados obtidos foram de natureza quali-quantitativa e mostraram as dificuldades enfrentadas pelo município, tanto com relação a questões políticas diretamente ligadas a administração, quanto a falta de mão de obra especializada na gestão dos resíduos sólidos. Por fim, pode-se concluir que uma melhoria no monitoramento e na gestão pública dos resíduos sólidos, bem como na capacitação dos profissionais que atuam na área, são necessários para que se alcance os requisitos estabelecidos naLei nº 12.305/2010. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Cívil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |