Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Wanderley, Renata Maria Mota-
dc.date.issued: 2018-01-30-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Brazil today shows a different reality, an expressive increase in long life rate and consequent increase in the number of people in the third age. Objectives: To characterize the Brazilian scientific production about the assessment of health condition of the elderly person in the basic attention; Identify empirical indicators in literature from the basic human needs of the older person; Confirm the usefulness of empirical indicators for assessment of the health condition of the elderly person in the basic attention by nurses; Build a tool for assessment of the health condition of the elderly person in the basic attention by the nurse, in the light of the Theory of Basic Human Needs. Method: It is a methodological study developed in Family Health Units of the municipality of Igarassu, Pernambuco, with the population of nurses acting in primary health care. It was developed in three stages: an integrative review of literature about the basic human needs of the elderly person and an extensive bibliographical survey and empirical indicators assessment by the nurses of the family health units; production of an instrument for assessment of the health condition of the elderly person in the basic attention with empirical indicators validated by the nurses. Results: First, the integrative review covered 12 studies available in databases, with the descriptors: elderly, degree of health and primary health care, published from 2007 to 2016. There were inserted three themes: clinical and epidemiological profile of the Brazilian elderly population; Self-evaluation of elderly health and importance of the Family Health Strategy on health care of the elderly person. The results of this stage have shown that socioeconomic, demographic characteristics, functional capacity, health conditions, and nutritional status interfere in the self-evaluation of the elderly health and in the planning of services turned to this public. There were identified, also, 316 empirical indicators in the literature. Of those, 255 remained with Content Validity Index = 0.80 and, from the validated indicators, 205 were psychobiological needs, 47 of psychosocial needs and 3 of psychospiritual needs. Conclusions: With the empirical indicators validated there was built a tool for evaluation of the health condition of the elderly person in the basic attention. Considering that the elderly shows special features that sets him apart from other types of individuals, it is expected that the empirical indicators identified and validated in this survey will contribute to the health needs of them, in view of the planning of actions in health with a differentiated and systematized care for this population in the basic attention. For a healthy old age it is fundamental the correlation between independence and autonomy, consisting in a challenge for health care professionals, who must overcome a conduct complaint-based approach and adopt a multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary stance. To this end, it is expected that the instrument built contribute to the practice of nursing, once, it will have a look more specific, aiming a differentiated attention and systematized.
dc.description.abstract: Introducción: Brasil hoy muestra otra realidad, un aumento significativo en la tasa de supervivencia y el consiguiente aumento en el número de personas de la tercera edad. Objetivos: Caracterizar la producción científica brasileña en la evaluación de la condición de salud de la persona mayor en la atención básica; Identificar los indicadores empíricos en la literatura de las necesidades humanas básicas de la persona mayor; Confirmar el uso de los indicadores empíricos para la evaluación de la condición de salud de la persona mayor en la atención básica por el enfermero; Construir una herramienta para la evaluación de la condición de salud de la persona mayor en la atención básica por el enfermero, a la luz de la Teoría de las Necesidades Humanas Básicas. Método: Se trata de un estudio metodológico desarrollado en las Unidades de Salud de la Familia del municipio de Igarassu, Estado de Pernambuco, con la población de enfermeros en la atención básica. Se desarrolló en tres etapas: una revisión integradora de la literatura acerca de las necesidades humanas básicas de la persona mayor y un levantamiento bibliográfico extenso y evaluación de los indicadores empíricos por los enfermeros de las unidades de salud de la familia; construcción de una herramienta para la evaluación de la condición de salud de la persona mayor en la atención básica con indicadores empíricos validados por los enfermeros. Resultados: En primer lugar, la revisión integradora cubierto 12 estudios disponibles en bases de datos, con los descriptores: ancianos, grado de salud y atención primaria a la salud, publicados entre 2007 y 2016. Entraron en tres temas: perfil clínico y epidemiológico de la población anciana brasileña; autoevaluación de salud del mayor y la importancia de la Estrategia de Salud de la Familia en la atención de la persona mayor. Los resultados de esta etapa han demostrado que características socioeconómicas, demográficas, capacidad funcional, las condiciones de salud y estado nutricional interfieren en la autoevaluación de la salud de los ancianos y en la planificación de servicios dirigidos a esta audiencia. Se identificaron, también, 316 indicadores empíricos en la literatura. De ésos, 255 permanecieron con el Índice de Validez de Contenido = 0,80 y de los indicadores validados, 205 fueron necesidades psicobiológicas, 47 psicosociales y 3 psicoespirituales. Conclusiones: Con los indicadores empíricos validados se construyó un instrumento para la evaluación de la condición de salud de la persona mayor en la atención básica. Mientras que los mayores presentan particularidades que establecen él aparte de otros tipos de personas, se espera que los indicadores empíricos identificados y validados en este estudio contribuían a las necesidades de salud de los ancianos, en vista de la organización de acciones en la salud con atención diferenciada y sistematizada para esta población en la atención básica. Para una vejez saludable es fundamental la correlación entre la independencia y autonomía, que consiste en un reto para profesionales de la salud, que deben superar un enfoque basado en la queja y conducta y adoptar una postura multi-profesional e interdisciplinaria. Para ello, se espera que el instrumento construido contribuya a la práctica de enfermería, una vez, echa un vistazo a más específico, dirigidas a una atención diferenciada y sistematizada.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject: Nível de saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject: Health of the elderly
dc.subject: Level of health
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Enfermería
dc.subject: Salud de los ancianos
dc.subject: Nivel de salud
dc.subject: Atención primaria de salud
dc.title: Instrumento para avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bittencourt, Greicy Kelly Gouveia Dias-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O Brasil hoje mostra outra realidade, um expressivo aumento da sobrevida e consequente elevação do número de pessoas na terceira idade. Objetivos: Caracterizar a produção científica brasileira sobre a avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica; Identificar indicadores empíricos na literatura a partir das necessidades humanas básicas da pessoa idosa; Confirmar a utilidade de indicadores empíricos para avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica pelo enfermeiro; Construir um instrumento para avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica pelo enfermeiro, à luz da Teoria das Necessidades Humanas Básicas. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico desenvolvido nas Unidades de Saúde da Família do município de Igarassu-PE, tendo como população os enfermeiros atuantes na atenção básica. Foi desenvolvido em três etapas: uma revisão integrativa da literatura acerca das necessidades humanas básicas da pessoa idosa e um amplo levantamento bibliográfico e avaliação dos indicadores empíricos pelos enfermeiros das unidades de saúde da família; construção de um instrumento para avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica com os indicadores empíricos validados pelos enfermeiros. Resultados: Primeiramente, a revisão integrativa abrangeu 12 estudos disponibilizados em bases de dados, tendo como descritores: idoso, nível de saúde e atenção primária à saúde, publicados no período de 2007 a 2016. Foram inseridas três temáticas: perfil clínico-epidemiológico da população idosa brasileira; autoavaliação de saúde do idoso e importância da Estratégia Saúde da Família na atenção à saúde da pessoa idosa. Os resultados desta etapa mostraram que características socioeconômicas, demográficas, capacidade funcional, condições de saúde e estado nutricional interferem na autoavaliação de saúde dos idosos e no planejamento dos serviços voltados para este público. Foram identificados, também, 316 indicadores empíricos na literatura. Desses, 255 permaneceram com Índice de Validade de Conteúdo = 0.80 e, dos indicadores validados, 205 foram das necessidades psicobiológicas, 47 das necessidades psicossociais e 3 das necessidades psicoespirituais. Conclusões: Com os indicadores empíricos validados foi construído um instrumento para avaliação da condição de saúde da pessoa idosa na atenção básica. Considerando que o idoso apresenta particularidades específicas que o diferencia de outros tipos de indivíduos, espera-se que os indicadores empíricos identificados e validados, neste estudo, contribuam para o levantamento das necessidades de saúde do idoso, tendo em vista o planejamento de ações de saúde com atenção diferenciada e sistematizada para essa população na atenção básica. Para uma velhice saudável é fundamental a correlação entre independência e autonomia, consistindo num desafio para os profissionais de saúde, que devem transpor a abordagem baseada na queixaconduta e adotar uma postura multiprofissional e interdisciplinar. Para tanto, espera-se que o instrumento construído contribua para a prática da enfermagem, uma vez que, terá um olhar mais específico, visando uma atenção diferenciada e sistematizada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR