Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FIGUEIREDO, Bárbara Maria Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-08-
dc.description.abstract: The present investigative study is part of the debate on the role of women in the Brazilian patriarchal society, and its action in drug trafficking, noting that the number of Brazilian women in prisons increased 455% from 2000 to 2016, a substantial amount. This study constitutes a critical analysis of the patriarchal system in which women are inserted, in a society marked by the division of gender, race and class. Of which the social and cultural determinants become, relevant factors in the insertion of the women to the traffic of drugs with paper of "mule of the traffic". This study has as general objective to analyze the relation of imprisonment of women by drug trafficking and their condition of subordination in relation to men. In order to do so, we have as specific objectives to verify the role of women in our society and the pre-established conditions for them throughout the centuries, as well as to understand the motivation for women to commit the criminal practice of drug trafficking and to women. As methodological resources we use: bibliographic research with historical-critical bias, and the authors, Soares and ilgenfritz (2002), Safiotti (2004), Scott (1998), in the debates about gender. In order to deal with prisons, we used Faucault (1987 and 1999), Ferrerro and Lombroso (2017), Wacquant (2001) and France (2013). In order to discuss the feminization of poverty and expressions of the social question, we use Zaluar (2004) and Iamamotto (2012), among other authors. In quantitative-qualitative research we used the data from the National Survey of Penitentiary Information - Infopen women 2018 and the report developed by the research group: "women in prison in the State of Paraíba" (UFPB), with data collected at the Maria Reeducation Center Júlia Maranhão, here in the city of João Pessoa, with the goal of raising the indicators and analyzing them. The results show that despite economic factors being unfavorable to a minimum survival condition, the predominant factor for the practice of association with trafficking is related to the male figure. The affective bond with his companions led them to attend "requests" to carry drugs. In this way, we identify that women are mostly submissive to some male figure as they move into the world of crime and in this sense continue to occupy secondary roles in life and crime, of great exposure and little recognition in drug trafficking, in the case of this research, play the role of "mule" of trafficking.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mulher
dc.subject: Tráfico de drogas
dc.subject: Patriarcado
dc.subject: Encarceramento feminino
dc.title: PATRIARCADO E O APRISIONAMENTO DE MULHERES POR ENVOLVIMENTO COM O TRÁFICO DE DROGASpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Mauricélia Cordeiro da-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo investigativo insere-se no debate sobre o papel da mulher na sociedade patriarcal brasileira, e a sua atuação no tráfico de drogas, observando que o número de mulheres brasileiras no espaço prisional cresceu 455% de 2000 a 2016, um quantitativo substancial. Este estudo configura-se como uma analise crítica do sistema patriarcal em que as mulheres estão inseridas, em uma sociedade marcada pela divisão de gênero, raça e classe. Dos quais os determinantes sociais e culturais tornam-se, fatores relevantes na inserção das mulheres ao tráfico de drogas com papel de “mula do tráfico”. Este estudo tem como objetivo geral analisar a relação de aprisionamento das mulheres por tráfico de drogas e a sua condição de subordinação em relação aos homens. Para tanto, temos como objetivos específicos verificar o papel da mulher na nossa sociedade e as condições pré-estabelecidas a elas ao longo de séculos, bem como compreender a motivação para que as mulheres cometessem a prática delituosa de tráfico de drogas e traçar o perfil dessas mulheres. Como recursos metodológicos utilizamos: a pesquisa bibliográfica com viés histórico-crítica, e os autores, Soares e ilgenfritz (2002), Safiotti (2004), Scott (1998), nos debates sobre gênero. Para tratarmos sobre prisões utilizamos Faucault (1987 e 1999), Ferrerro e Lombroso (2017), Wacquant (2001) e França (2013). Para discutirmos feminização da pobreza e expressões da questão social, usamos, Zaluar (2004) e Iamamotto (2012), entre outros autores. Nas pesquisas quanti-qualitativa utilizamos os dados do Levantamento Nacional de Informações Penitenciarias- Infopen mulheres 2018 e o relatório desenvolvido pelo grupo de pesquisa: “mulheres em situação de cárcere no Estado da Paraíba” (UFPB), com dados coletados no Centro de reeducação Maria Júlia Maranhão, aqui na cidade de João Pessoa, com objetivo de levantarmos os indicadores e analisalos. Os resultados nos apontam que apesar dos fatores econômicos serem desfavoráveis a uma condição mínima de sobrevivência, o fator predominante para a prática de associação ao tráfico está relacionado à figura masculina. A ligação afetiva com seus companheiros as levou a atender “pedidos” para transportar drogas. Desta forma identificamos que as mulheres majoritariamente são submissas a alguma figura masculina ao adentar ao mundo do crime e neste sentido continuam a ocupar papéis secundários na vida e no crime, de grande exposição e pouco reconhecimento, no tráfico de drogas, no caso dessa pesquisa, ocupam o papel de “mula” do tráfico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR