Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lins, Jociano da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-04-
dc.description.abstract: Erythroxylum rimosum O. E. Schulz is a species restricted to the northeastern region of Brazil, found in the states of Ceará, Piauí, Sergipe and Bahia, occurring respectively in Restinga, Cerrado and Carrasco vegetation. The study of the crude ethanolic extract (CEE) from leaves of E. rimosum reported the identification of pentacyclic triterpenes (α-amyrin, β-amirine), steroid (β-sitosterol), tropane alkaloid and flavonoids. Thus, a phytochemical study of the crude ethanolic extract of leaves and branches of E. rimosum was carried out. The botanical material of the aerial parts was collected in the municipality of Pirambu, state of Sergipe and identified by Profa. Dra. Ana Paula do Nascimento Prata, from Department of Biologyat the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS). It was then oven dried with circulating air at an average temperature of 40 ° C, ground in a mechanical mill and submitted to maceration with 95% EtOH. The crude ethanolic extract (105 g) was dissolved in a methanol: water (7:3 v/v) solution and partitioned with the following solvents: hexane, dichloromethane and ethyl acetate. The ethyl acetate phase was subjected to column chromatography using silica gel 60, (70-230 mesh-ASTM, Merck) as the stationary phase and as the mobile phase the hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol solvents, pure and in binary mixtures in increasing order of polarity. This yielded 30 fractions which, after analytical thin layer chromatography (TLC), were pooled according to their respective retention factors (Rfs). The reunion of the fractions from 23 to 25 provided the substance encoded as Er-1. The dichloromethane phase was subjected to the same chromatographic procedure described above. There were obtained 55 fractions which after TLC analysis were pooled according to their Rfs. Fractions from 53 to 55 were reunited and provided the substance encoded as Er-2. These substances had their structures identified by ¹H, ¹³C-APTNuclear Magnetic Resonance(NMR), twodimensional techniques and in comparison with the literature data, being named: 4', 7-di-O-methylquercetin-3-O-β-rutinoside and 4-hydroxy-1 methyl-2-pyrrolidine carboxylic acid. The Er-1 and Er-2 chromatographic profile determinations were carried out by high performance liquid chromatography coupled to a diode array detector (HPLC-DAD) and separation in preparative and semi-preparative HPLC respectively, obtaining the Er-1 and Er-2 with purity indexes of 99%. From the phytochemical study of CEE of E.rimosum, a glycosylated flavonoid (Er-1) and a pyrrolidine alkaloid (Er-2) were isolated, and these were reported for the first time in the study species.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Erythroxylaceae
dc.subject: Flavonoide
dc.subject: Alcaloide
dc.subject: Cromatografia
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject: Farmacologia
dc.title: Busca por metabólitos secundários na Espécie erythroxylum rimosum o. E. Schulz
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Josean Fechine-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Vicente Carlos de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Erythroxylum rimosum O. E. Schulz é uma espécie restrita à região Nordeste do Brasil, encontrada nos estados do Ceará, Piauí, Sergipe e Bahia, ocorrendo respectivamente em vegetação de Restinga, Cerrado e Carrasco. O estudo do extrato etanólico bruto das folhas de E. rimosum reportou a identificação de triterpenos pentacíclicos (α-amirina, β-amirina), esteróide (β-sitosterol), alcaloide tropânico e flavonoides. Sendo assim, foi realizado um estudo fitoquímico do extrato etanólico bruto das folhas e ramos de E. rimosum. O material botânico das partes aéreas foi coletado no município de Pirambu, estado de Sergipe e identificado pela Profa. Dra. Ana Paula do Nascimento Prata, do Departamento de Biologia da Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS). Em seguida, foi seco em estufa com ar circulante à temperatura média de 40 °C, triturado em moinho mecânico e submetido à maceração com EtOH a 95%. O extrato etanólico bruto (105 g) foi dissolvido em uma solução de metanol:água (7:3 v/v) e submetido a um processo de partição com os seguintes solventes: hexano, diclorometano e acetato de etila. A fase acetato de etilafoi submetida à cromatografia em coluna, utilizando sílica gel 60, (70-230 mesh-ASTM, Merck) como fase estacionária e como fase móvel, os solventes hexano, acetato de etila e metanol, puros e em misturas binárias em ordem crescente de polaridade. Obtendo-se 30 frações que após analise por cromatografia em camada delgada analítica (CCDA) foram reunidas de acordo com os seus respectivos fatores de retenção (Rfs). A reunião das frações de 23 a 25obteve-se a substância codificada como Er-1. A fase diclorometano foi submetida ao mesmo processo cromatográfico descrito anteriormente. Obtendo-se 55 frações que após analise por CCDA foram reunidas de acordo com seus Rfs. A reunião das frações de 53 a 55 obteve-se a substância codificada como Er-2. Estas tiveram suas estruturas identificadas através de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN)1H,13C-APT, técnicas bidimensionais e em comparação com os dados da literatura, sendo denominadas:4’,7-di-O-metilquercetina-3-O-β-rutinosideo e 4-hidroxi-1-metil-2- pirrolidina ácido carboxílico. Foram realizadas as determinações do perfil cromatográfico de Er-1 e Er-2 por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência Acoplada a detector de Arranjo de Diodo (CLAE-DAD) e separação em CLAE preparativo e semi-preparativo respectivamente, obtendo-se as substâncias Er-1 e Er-2 com índices de pureza de 99%.A partir do estudo fitoquímico do EEB de E.rimosum, foram isolados: um flavonoide glicosilado (Er-1) e um alcaloide pirrolidínico (Er-2), sendo estes relatados pela primeira vez na espécie em estudo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR