Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PESSOA, Geane Araly Barbosa da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-21-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to contextualize the experience of Mandatory Curricular Internship in the Social Work Course that was carried out at the Arlinda Marques Pediatrics Complex in the city of João Pessoa-PB. The internship was developed in the year 2016, from March to June and from August to November. Health is a very broad field of action and allows the social worker to act in the face of the different demands that arise in the professional daily life. The intervention of the social worker in health is facing great challenges in coping with the expressions of the social question in this area, mainly related to the health-disease process. The professional practice has required a critical position on these issues. The paper seeks to describe the internship experience in this field and presents a review of the literature on the themes and categories that underlie professional practice in health policy. During the internship process, it was observed the performance and positioning of social workers, as different issues reached the Social Service of the referred hospital, which made possible an enriching experience for professional training. It is worth emphasizing the importance of the internship process in the training of these professionals, providing coherence and an understanding of the dynamics of the system in which we are inserted.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Prática do Serviço Social
dc.subject: Estágio
dc.title: SAÚDE E SERVIÇO SOCIAL: A experiência de estágio em um hospital pediátrico
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: CARVALHO, Rafael Nicolau-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve por objetivo contextualizar a experiência de Estágio Curricular Obrigatório do Curso de Serviço Social que foi realizado no Complexo de Pediatria Arlinda Marques no município de João Pessoa-PB. O estágio foi desenvolvido no ano de 2016, nos períodos de março a junho e de agosto a novembro. A saúde é um campo de atuação muito amplo e permite que o assistente social atue no enfrentamento das diferentes demandas que surgem no cotidiano profissional. A intervenção do assistente social na saúde se depara com grandes desafios no enfrentamento das expressões da questão social nesse âmbito, principalmente relacionada com o processo saúde-doença. O exercício profissional tem exigido um posicionamento crítico frente a estas questões. O trabalho procura descrever a experiência de estágio nesse âmbito e também apresenta uma revisão da literatura sobre os temas e categorias que fundamentam o exercício profissional na política de saúde. Durante o processo de estágio foi observado a atuação e o posicionamento dos assistentes sociais, pois diferentes questões chegavam ao Serviço Social do referido hospital, o que possibilitou uma experiência enriquecedora para formação profissional. Vale ressaltar a importância do processo de estágio na formação destes profissionais, proporcionando coerência e uma compreensão na dinâmica do sistema no qual estamos inseridos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR