https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13944Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Andrade, Karlivânia Ferreira de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed at to produce and to characterize of chitosan sponges (CS) and 2 polycaprolactone (PCL) nanoparticles loading tranexamic acid (ATX). The nanoparticles 3 were synthesized by solvent emulsification/evaporation technique and analyzed through 4 profilometric characterization, zeta potential (ZP), particle size (Z-Ave) and polydispersity 5 index (PdI). The inferential analysis was carried out through t-student test (α = 5%). The 6 respective values (mean ± standard deviation) of height by the profilometry, ZP, Z-Ave and 7 PdI of the NanoPCL were: 361 ± 82.93, -34.77 ± 1.317, 216 ± 2.018 and 0.1147 ± 0.005044; 8 for the NanoPCL/ATX: 115.1 ± 21.04, -27.73 ± 0.6173, 154.4 ± 0.6351 and 0.1377 ± 9 0.02018. The sponges were obtained by the lyophilization technique and characterized by 10 profilometry. It was observed that the lack of chitosan leaded to no sponge formation. The 11 statistical analysis of surface roughness (Sa) and mean roughness (Ra) was performed using 12 the two-way ANOVA test (α = 5%). There were differences between the mean roughness 13 values of the 75CS/25PCL-ATX, 75CS/25PCL, 50CS/50PCL-ATX and 50CS/50PCL 14 sponges (p<0,05). This study synthesized and characterized satisfactorily CS/PCL-ATX 15 sponges with possible therapeutic potential for hemostatic management. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quitosana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ácido Tranexâmico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nanopartículas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento e caracterização de esponjas de quitosana e nanopartículas de policaprolactona carreando ácido tranexâmico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonan, Paulo Rogério Ferreti | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi produzir e caracterizar esponjas de quitosana (CS) e 2 nanopartículas de policaprolactona (PCL) carreadas com ácido tranexâmico (ATX). As 3 nanopartículas foram sintetizadas pela técnica de emulsificação/evaporação do solvente e 4 caracterizadas por perfilometria, mensuração do potencial zeta (ZP), tamanho de partícula (Z-5 Ave) e índice de polidispersão (PdI). A análise inferencial foi realizada pelo teste t-student 6 (α=5%). Os respectivos valores (média ± desvio padrão) de altura pela perfilometria, ZP, Z-7 Ave e PdI das NanoPCL foram: 361 ± 82,93, -34,77 ± 1,317, 216 ± 2,018 e 0,1497 ± 8 0,005044; para as NanoPCL/ATX: 115,1 ± 21,04, -27,73 ± 0,6173, 154,4 ± 0,6351 e 0,1377 ± 9 0,02018. As esponjas foram obtidas pela técnica de liofilização e caracterizadas por 10 perfilometria. Observou-se que sem quitosana não houve formação de esponjas. A análise 11 estatística da rugosidade superficial (Sa) e rugosidade média (Ra) foi feita pelo teste Two-way 12 ANOVA (α=5%). Houve diferenças entre os valores de rugosidade média das esponjas de 13 75CS/25PCL-ATX, 75CS/25PCL, 50CS/50PCL-ATX e 50CS/50PCL (p<0,05). Este estudo 14 sintetizou e caracterizou de forma satisfatória esponjas de CS/PCL-ATX com possível 15 potencial terapeutico para manejo hemostático. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |