Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Andrade, José Cristovão de-
dc.date.issued: 2001-03-01-
dc.description.abstract: This research is the result of an interest in studying the changes introduced in the process of restructuring of production. These changes include the reorganization of production ,through the introduction of new technology, the decentralization of production through sub-contracting, and the adoption of new management models at the administrative level . Special attention has been paid to the consequences of these changes on the workers with reference to their working conditions. In other words, the effects of these transformations on the workers have been analyzed. The following firms in the textile sector in the municipality of Campina Grande, PB were chosen to carry: out this study : CIRNE. SALUTE and TÊXTIL. The choice of the spinning and weaving branch was due to the fact that this sector has the greatest number of functions connected to the preparation of threads and fibers. Another reason for the choice was the fact that some firms are being subjected to changes , though many of these changes are outdated in relation to those being adopted in other firms belonging to the same area in Campina Grande and other cities in the Northeast. CIRNE and SALUTE, two of the firms included in this study, have been subjected to important changes in the areas of production and administration. However, the third firm under study. TÊXTIL, has continued to maintain the traditional system of production and organization. Thus. it has been possible to observe with greater clarity the effects of the changes on workers in both situations. Several visits were made to specialized organs in order to gain a better knowledge of this sector of production. The information obtained helped to make choices. Besides interviews with the directors of the firms and the directors of trade unions. 49 semi-structured interviews were also carried out. In these interviews . priority was given to questions which would not only provide objective data to identify the subjects, but also convey images and evocations of their apprehensions about the conditions of work to which the workers were submitted. The objective of this study having been the profound investigation of these questions, theoretical reflections on the theme by the following authors have been studied : ANTUNES (1995), ANDERSON (1996). ALVES (1999), BIHR (1998), CATTANI (1997), DIAS (1996) , FERNANDES ( 1995). HARVEY (1996). LEITE (1994) . MARX (1996). MATTOSO ( 1998) . and POCHMANN ( 1998). The study of these and other authors made it possible to understand better the process of restructuring of production and its repercussions on the situation of workers in the textile sector in Campina Grande. The results obtained revealed that the restructuring process in the firms under study was slow and that the investment in technology was very low in comparison to other regions in the country. Working conditions were precarious for both men and women. Salaries were low, working hours long , and the rhythm of work intensified. There were no opportunities for promotion. There was a high rate of rotation in the work-force. The educational level of the workers was low. Directors and supervisors were rigid about discipline. The working environment was unhealthy. It was observed that these problems profoundly affected the organization of labor unions. There were few members , scheduled activities did not have credibility , mobilization was difficult and the workers were afraid to participate in events. Data revealed that both men and women were equally affected, thus proving untrue the hypothesis that men were more affected because of the increase of the number of women in the work-force. The changes which have occurred in the fields of technology and organization have caused both men and women to face similar problems with regard to availability of jobs, and in the conception and execution of work in the textile sector in Campina Grande. In this context, it can be observed that the restructuring process in the firms CIRNE, SALUTE and TEXTIL has aggravated the precarious working conditions and also affected the organization of labor unions.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Indústria têxtil - Algodão
dc.subject: Organização dos trabalhadores
dc.subject: Reestruturação produtiva
dc.subject: Condições de trabalho
dc.subject: Campina Grande/Pb
dc.title: Reestruturação produtiva e condições de trabalho - um estudo dos trabalhadores da indústria de fiação e tecelagem de algodão de Campina Grande - Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aragão, Paulo Ortiz Rocha de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa surgiu do interesse em estudar o processo de reestruturação produtiva no que ele introduziu de mudanças, tanto ao nível da reorganização da produção, com a introdução de novas tecnologias, com a descentralização da produção via terceirização, e outras, como na administração através da adoção de novos modelos gerenciais, procurando dar especial atenção às conseqüências dessas mudanças sobre os trabalhadores no que se refere às suas condições de trabalho, ou seja, analisar os efeitos dessas transformações sobre os trabalhadores. Escolhemos, para relizar nosso estudo, no setor têxtil, em algumas indústrias do ramo, situadas no município de Campina Grande — PB — a CIRNE, SALUTE e a TÊXTIL. A escolha do ramo de fiação e tecelagem deu-se pelo fato deste acumular maior número de funções ligadas à preparação dos fios, bem como por estarem algumas empresas passando por mudanças, mesmo que consideradas ultrapassadas, se comparadas com as que vêm ocorrendo cm outras empresas do setor em Campina Grande bem como nas demais situadas em outras cidades do Nordeste. Dentre estas empresas, incluímos duas (CIRNE e SALUTE) que passaram recentemente por mudanças importantes tanto no espaço produtivo como no administrativo e uma (TÊXTIL), que vem mantendo o mesmo sistema tradicional de produção e organização, para assim vermos com mais clareza seus efeitos sobre os trabalhadores situados em ambos os espaços produtivos. Para um melhor conhecimento da realidade deste setor produtivo foram realizadas inúmeras visitas a órgãos especializados, cujas informações muito nos auxiliaram em nossas escolhas. Fora as entrevistas com alguns diretores das respectivas empresas e dirigentes sindicais, realizamos 49 entrevistas semi-estruturadas, onde foram priorizadas, justamente aquelas questões que nos fornecessem não somente os dados mais objetivos de identificação dos sujeitos, mas resgatassem também as imagens, as evocações de suas apreensões sobre as condições de trabalho a que estavam submetidos. Nosso estudo, procurando aprofundar estas questões, teve como suporte as reflexões teóricas oferecidas pelos estudiosos deste tema, onde destacamos ANTUNES (1995), ANDERSON (1996), ALVES (1999), BIHR (1998), CATTANI (1997), DIAS (1996), FERNANDES (1995), HARVEY (1996), LEITE (1994), MARX (1996), MATTOSO (1998), POCHMANN (1998), dentre outros que nos permitiram uma melhor compreensão do processo de reestruturação produtiva, de suas repercussões sobre a situação dos trabalhadores do setor têxtil campinense. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que, embora o processo de reestruturação nas empresas estudadas fosse lento e de baixo investimento tecnológico, isso comparado ao que vem ocorrendo nas demais regiões do país, as condições de trabalho dos sujeitos homens e mulheres eram precárias, com baixos salários, longas jornadas de trabalho, rigidez disciplinar por parte dos diretores e supervisores, baixo nível de escolaridade, ambientes na sua maioria insalubres, intensificação do ritmo de trabalho, ausência de planos de carreira, alto índice de rotatividade da mão-de-obra. Constatamos que esses problemas vêem afetando profundamente a organização apresentando um baixo índice de associados, descrédito nas atividades programadas e dificuldades de mobilização, além do medo de participar dos eventos. Os dados mostram que tanto os homens como as mulheres, são igualmente afetados, sendo negada a hipótese de que os homens eram mais afetados, devido ao processo de feminilização da mão-de-obra, pois com as mudanças ocorridas no campo organizacional e tecnológico, ambos enfrentam problemas semelhantes no acesso ao trabalho, na concepção e execução do trabalho no setor têxtil de Campina Grande. Nesse sentido, constata-se que o processo de reestruturação nas empresas Cirne, Salute e Têxtil vêem agudizando a precarização das condições de trabalho, assim como, afetando sua organização sindical.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Sociologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR