https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13981
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Queiroz, Farinaldo da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-12-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Dark matter problem constitutes a key question at the interface between Particle Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology. The observational data which have been accumulated in the last years on dark matter (DM) point to the existence of an amount of non baryonic DM. Since the Standard Model (SM) does not provide any candidate for such non-baryonic dark matter, the evidence of DM is a major indication for new physics beyond the SM. We analyse in this work one of the most popular dark matter candidates, the so called WIMPS (Weakly Interactive Massive Particles). In particular SM, we will implement a minimal extension of the MP, including just one right-handed neutrino and a charged bilepton (which carries two units of lepton number), both singlet under the SU(3)c xSU(2)L xU(1)y symmetry. We will verify that this neutrino is a good candidate for WIMP and can generate the correct abundance provided by the Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe (WMAP) satellite among other experiments. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neutrinos de Majorana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matéria Escura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extensões Mínimas do Modelo Padrão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Física | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Majorana neutrinos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dark Matter | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minimal Extensions of the Standard Model | pt_BR |
dc.title | Um modelo de neutrino estéril candidato à Matéria Escura | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Paulo Sérgio Rodrigues da | - |
dc.description.resumo | O problema da Matéria escura (ME) constitui uma questão chave na interface entre e Física de Partículas, Astrofísica e Cosmologia. O acúmulo de dados observacionais nos últimos anos apontam para uma enorme quantidade de ME não bariônica. Uma vez que o Modelo Padrão (MP), não fornece um candidato para este tipo de matéria, a evidência de ME é uma grande indicação de física nova, além do MP. Estudaremos neste trabalho um dos candidatos à matéria escura mais populares, os chamados WIMPS (partículas maciças que interagem fracamente). Em particular, implementaremos uma pequena extensão do MP, incluindo apenas um neutrino de mão direita e um escalar bilepton (que carrega duas unidades de número leptônico), ambos singletos por SU(3)c xSU(2)L xU(1)y. Verificaremos que este neutrino é um bom candidato a WIMP e pode gerar a abundância indicada pelo satélite WMAP (Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe) entre outros experimentos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |