https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14047
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Jadiele Cristina Berto da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, we analyze, from quantitative and qualitative research, the empowerment of black women in the fight for the territory of the remaining communities of Ipiranga and Gurugi quilombos in the state of Paraíba - Brazil. To this end, we discuss the insertion of women in the process of constitution and strengthening of community associations of quilombos, we identify the ethnic-racial question in the scope of geographic science from the works published in events and magazines, interprets the articulation of social markers of differences in Quilombola women, and finally, we analyze women's empowerment in the struggle of the remaining communities of quilombos, as well as their difficulties and challenges. The theoretical reference adopted is anchored in interdisciplinarity, using authors from the field of Geography and related areas such as: Arruti, (2006), Reis e Silva (2005), Haesbaert (2004; 2007) and Raffestin (1993), Angela Davis (2016) and Crenshaw (1989: 2002), Silva (2009; 2010) and Sardenberg (2009). From the methodological point of view, bibliographical and documentary researches were carried out, as well as the field work, essential for the verticalization of the research, since it informed about the social reality, the social subjects' experience, the history of struggle for land and better living conditions and forms of resistance. The research had as goal to give visibility to the women in what concerns the practices of resistance in the agrarian space. We have verified that women have been constituted as historical subjects, conquering expressive spaces, which have been consolidated in the temporal route. The struggle of women's leaders has fragmented the macho, patriarchal and androcentric society, yet women are empowering themselves in the perspective of active individuals struggling for themselves and the community. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunidade remanescente de quilombo (CRQ) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mulheres negras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Empoderamento feminino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interseccionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.title | “Quantas anônimas guerreiras brasileiras!”: a luta das mulheres negras nas comunidades quilombolas de Ipiranga e Gurugi - Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Maria de Fátima Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Na pesquisa em pauta analisamos o empoderamento das mulheres negras na luta pelo território das comunidades remanescentes de quilombos Ipiranga e Gurugi no estado da Paraíba – Brasil. Para tal, discutimos a inserção das mulheres no processo de constituição e fortalecimento de associações comunitárias dos quilombos, identificamos a questão étnico-racial no âmbito da ciência geográfica a partir dos trabalhos publicados em eventos e revistas, interpreta a articulação dos marcadores sociais de diferenças nas mulheres quilombolas, e por fim, analisamos o empoderamento feminino na luta das comunidades remanescentes de quilombos, bem como suas dificuldades e desafios. O referencial teórico adotado ancora-se na interdisciplinaridade empregando autores do campo da Geografia e áreas afins como: Arruti, (2006), Reis e Silva (2005), Haesbaert (2004; 2007) e Raffestin (1993), Ângela Davis (2016) e Crenshaw (1989: 2002), Silva (2009;2010) e Sardenberg (2009). Do ponto de vista metodológico, foram realizadas pesquisas bibliográficas e documentais, bem como o trabalho de campo, imprescindível para a verticalização da pesquisa, haja vista que informou sobre a realidade social, a vivência dos sujeitos sociais, a história de luta pela terra e por melhores condições de vida e suas formas de resistência. A pesquisa teve como meta dar visibilidade as mulheres no que tange as práticas de resistência no espaço agrário. Verificamos que as mulheres têm se constituído enquanto sujeitos históricos, conquistando espaços expressivos, os quais têm se consolidado no percurso temporal. A luta das lideranças femininas tem fragmentado a sociedade machista, patriarcal e androcêntrica, contudo as mulheres ainda estão se empoderando na perspectiva de sujeitos ativos que lutam para si e pela comunidade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |