https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14056Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Valdir de Lima | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to contribute to a historical reconstruction of african-brazilian religions and afrrican-amerindian in Paraíba, namely: Jurema, Umbanda and Candomblé, respectively. The methodology of the study was basically the source of oral testimonies gathered through interviews with Mothers and Fathers-to-Saint, as well as with representatives of Federations african-brazilian. We also use various resources, primary sources, documents, laws, resources iconographic, photographic, etc. Through rich material published on the subject, we reconstructed, part of the history, demonstrating also tabulate some pictures. The use of the ancestral language, through pontos, prayers, corimas, is recurrent in the course of work, beyond the narrative of African myths in the same corpus. We made a historic reconstruction of the secular cult of the Jurema Preta, in the Site Acais, in Alhandras City , the traditional Catimbó Jurema, training Umbanda Paraibana, with the contribution of woman priests as Mother Rita Preta and Mother Laura of Santa Rita, Mother Marinalva and Father Osias of João Pessoa City. One of the most important research, takes place with the 3.434 Law, signed by Governor João Agripino (1966-1971), guaranteeing freedom of worship African-paraiba. The trajectory of militants as Mother Rita Preta, Mother Marinalva, Cícero Tomé and Carlos Leal Rodrigues (In Memorian) and had to arise on the first African-federation of Paraíba. Bellow, we recorded the arrival of traditional Candomblé the State of Paraíba, through Father Jackson of Oyá (Cajazeiras), Father Erivaldo d’Osum, both from the Ketu nation, Mother Beata of Yemonjá (In Memorian), the nation of Angola, and Mother Renilda of Alaketu (Jeje Savalú), both of João Pessoa, between the decades of 1960-1990. Finally we analyze the appearance and role o federations, usually created dissent. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Jurema | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Umbanda | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Candomblé | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Federações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lei 3.434 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religiões afro-brasileiras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Federations | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 3.434 Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religins afrobrasilians | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cultos afro-brasileiros na Paraíba: uma história em construção (1940-2010) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Severino Celestino da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação pretende contribuir para uma reconstrução histórica das religiões afro-brasileiras e afro-ameríndias na Paraíba, a saber: Jurema, Umbanda e Candomblé, respectivamente. A metodologia utilizada no trabalho foi basicamente a fonte oral, através de depoimentos colhidos em entrevistas com Mães e Pais-de-Santo, bem como, com representantes de Federações afro-brasileiras. Utilizamos também de recursos diversos, fontes primárias como, documentos, leis, recursos iconográficos, fotográficos etc. Através de rico material publicado sobre a temática, reconstruímos parte da história, tabulamos alguns quadros demonstrativos também. O uso da língua ancestral, através de pontos, rezas, corimas, é recorrente no transcurso do trabalho, além da narrativa de mitos africanos no corpus do mesmo. Fizemos uma reconstrução histórica do culto secular da Jurema Preta no Sítio Acais em Alhandra, do tradicional Catimbó de Jurema, da formação da Umbanda paraibana, com a contribuição de sacerdotisas como Mãe Rita Preta e Mãe Laura de Santa Rita, Mãe Marinalva e Pai Osias de João Pessoa. Um dos pontos mais importantes da pesquisa, dá-se com a Lei 3.434, assinada pelo governador João Agripino (1966-1971), garantindo a liberdade dos cultos afro-paraibanos. A trajetória de militantes como Mãe Rita Preta, Mãe Marinalva, Cícero Tomé e Carlos Leal Rodrigues (In Memorian), fizeram com que surgisse a primeira federação afroparaibana. A seguir, registramos a chegada do tradicional Candomblé ao Estado paraibano, através de Pai Jackson de Oyá (Cajazeiras), Pai Erivaldo d’Osum, ambos da nação Ketu, Mãe Beata de Yemonjá (In Memorian), da nação Angola e Mãe Renilda de Alaketu, do Jeje Savalú, ambas de João Pessoa, entre as décadas de 1960-1990. Por fim, analisaremos o surgimento e papel das federações, criadas geralmente por dissidências. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |