Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bonifácio, Fabricio Rufo Lins-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The accumulation of coconut shells in inappropriate places in the urban area, besides causing a deleterious effect to the city's image, has caused a series of economic and environmental problems for the municipalities, since it affects the municipal services of collection, transportation and disposal of garbage, due to the large volume it occupies and the decomposition time that can reach 12 years. The search for energy alternatives, due to the availability of firewood, is becoming more and more necessary. In light of the above, the objective of this research was the use of energy sources (green coconut shell) in the replacement of firewood in red ceramics in the State of Paraíba. Residues of coconut husks (20, 30 and 40%), eucalyptus residues (20%) and sabiá residues (20%) were used in relation to the control wood obtained from the caatinga, which were burned in a Hoffman oven with a higher temperature (900oC). The samples of ash were analyzed for the presence of phosphorus (P2O5) calcium (CaO), magnesium (MgO), copper (total Cu), iron (total Fe), manganese (total Mn) and zinc (total Zn). As the different sources of residues used in Ceramic Good Product are used, the amount of CaO, MgO and Mn and Cu in the ashes resulting from the burning of these materials is increased. Regarding the consumption of firewood, it was verified that the treatment in which wood + 40% of coconut residue was used, resulted in a lower consumption of firewood, with a greater efficiency in the burning of the bricks, thus leading to lower environmental degradation, due to the lower use of firewood from the caatinga. According to the data obtained in the present study, it was verified that there is viability for the use of firewood mixed with the coconut residue (40%), for the ease of acquisition, and that the ashes obtained in the Cerâmica Good Product with addition of firewood + (40%) presented high levels of CaO and MgO with potential to be used in the correction and fertilization of acid soils
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Forno Hoffman
dc.subject: Cascas de coco
dc.subject: Cerâmica vermelha
dc.title: Uso da casca de coco verde como fonte energética em substituição a lenha em cerâmica vermelha
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souto, Jacob Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799443H0
dc.description.resumo: O acúmulo de cascas de coco em locais inadequados na zona urbana, além de causar um efeito deletério à imagem da cidade, tem acarretado uma série de problemas econômicos e ambientais para os municípios, uma vez que, afeta os serviços municipais de coleta, transporte e deposição de lixo, por conta do grande volume que ocupa e do tempo de decomposição que pode chegar a 12 anos. A busca por alternativas energéticas, em função da disponibilidade da lenha, se torna cada dia mais necessária. Diante do exposto, objetivou-se nesta pesquisa o uso de fontes energéticas (casca do coco verde) na substituição da lenha em cerâmica vermelha no Brejo da Paraíba. Foram utilizados resíduos de cascas de coco (20, 30 e 40%), resíduos de eucalipto (20%) e resíduos de sabiá (20%) em relação à lenha controle obtida da caatinga, os quais foram queimados em forno Hoffman com temperatura superior a 900o C. As amostras de cinzas foram analisadas quanto à presença de fósforo (P2O5), cálcio (CaO), magnésio (MgO), cobre (Cu total), ferro (Fe total), manganês (Mn total) e zinco (Zn total). À medida em que se usa as diferentes fontes de resíduos utilizados na Cerâmica Produto Bom, aumenta-se a quantidade de CaO, MgO e Mn e Cu nas cinzas resultantes da queima destes materiais. No tocante ao consumo de lenha, constatou-se que o tratamento no qual se utilizou lenha + 40% de resíduo de coco, propiciou num menor consumo de lenha, com uma maior eficiência na queima dos tijolos, acarretando, por conseguinte, menor degradação ambiental, face ao menor uso de lenha advinda da caatinga. Em função dos dados obtidos no presente estudo, constatou-se que há viabilidade quanto ao uso de lenha mesclada com o resíduo de coco (40%), pela facilidade de aquisição, e que as cinzas obtidas na Cerâmica Produto Bom com adição de lenha + resíduo de coco (40%) apresentam elevados teores de CaO e MgO com potencial para serem utilizadas na correção e adubação de solos ácidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR