Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Anderson Belmont Correia de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-01-30-
dc.description.abstract: Population aging has contributed to an increase in morbidity and a decrease in functional capacity, increasing the number of elderly people with some degree of dependence who need home care. Caring for an elderly person in a domestic environment can generate an overload on the family caregiver, which causes emotional, physical, economic and social disorders. Due to the unpreparedness of this caregiver his health can be put at risk, being able to thus present musculoskeletal alterations. Objectives: To identify the scientific production on health promotion of caregivers of the elderly; to develop an educational technology of the type guide on self-care in relation to occupational health for caregivers of the elderly; to verify the semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual equivalences of the guide for caregivers of the elderly through a committee of judges and to carry out the semantic validation of the guide by a group of elderly caregivers. Method: This is a methodological study, whose proposal was to construct and validate semantically an educational technology of the guide type for the health promotion of caregivers of the elderly. Results: From the results obtained after analysis, two articles were outlined the first, an integrative review on the educational technologies for health promotion of caregivers of the elderly in which the rescued articles showed that the educational technologies were focused on the promotion of mental health of the caregiver in the aiming at guaranteeing a better care for the elderly, thus making it possible to identify an important scientific gap regarding the educational technologies used to promote the musculoskeletal health of caregivers of the elderly, as no studies on this care were found. The second article dealt with the elaboration and validation of an educational technology for health promotion of caregivers of the elderly. Conclusion: It is considered that the educational technology of the guide type "Health promotion of caregivers of the elderly: educational technology on occupational health", can contribute to the physical health of caregivers of the elderly in their caregiving, subsidize health professionals during activities of health education with caregivers of the elderly and fill an important scientific gap regarding health promotion in the physical overload experienced by caregivers of the elderly.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Saúde ocupacional
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Promoção da saúde
dc.subject: Educational technology
dc.subject: Caregivers
dc.subject: Occupational health
dc.subject: Elderly
dc.subject: Health promotion
dc.subject: Saúde ocupacional - Cuidadores de idosos
dc.subject: Promoção de saúde - Cuidadores de idosos
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional - Cuidadores de idosos
dc.title: Promoção da saúde dos cuidadores de idosos: tecnologia educacional sobre saúde ocupacional
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Edilene Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento populacional contribuiu com o aumento de morbidades e diminuição da capacidade funcional, crescendo assim o número de idosos com algum grau de dependência que necessitam de cuidados domiciliares. Cuidar de um idoso em ambiente doméstico pode gerar sobrecarga no familiar cuidador, o que lhe ocasiona desordens emocionais, físicas, econômicas e sociais. Devido ao despreparo deste cuidador sua saúde pode ser colocada em risco, podendo assim apresentar alterações osteomusculares. Objetivos: Identificar a produção científica sobre promoção da saúde de cuidadores de idosos; elaborar uma tecnologia educativa do tipo guia sobre autocuidado em relação a saúde ocupacional para cuidadores de idosos; verificar as equivalências semânticas, idiomáticas, culturais e conceituais do guia para cuidadores de idosos por meio de um comitê de juízes e realizar a validação semântica do guia por um grupo de cuidadores de idosos. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, cuja proposta foi construir e validar semanticamente uma tecnologia educativa do tipo guia para a promoção da saúde de cuidadores de idosos. Resultados: Dos resultados obtidos após análise delineou-se dois artigos o primeiro, uma revisão integrativa sobre as tecnologias educativas para promoção da saúde de cuidadores de idosos em que os artigos resgatados mostraram que as tecnologias educativas foram centradas na promoção da saúde mental do cuidador no intuito de garantir uma melhor assistência ao idoso, possibilitando assim identificar uma importante lacuna científica acerca das tecnologias educativas utilizadas para a promoção da saúde musculoesquelética de cuidadores de idosos, pois não foram localizados estudos acerca desse cuidado. O segundo artigo tratou-se da elaboração e validação de uma tecnologia educacional para promoção da saúde de cuidadores de idosos. Conclusão: Considera-se que a tecnologia educacional do tipo guia “Promoção da saúde de cuidadores de idosos: tecnologia educacional sobre saúde ocupacional”, poderá contribuir com a saúde física dos cuidadores de idosos no seu ato de cuidar, subsidiar os profissionais de saúde durante as atividades de educação em saúde com os cuidadores de idosos e preencher um importante lacuna científica no que diz respeito a promoção da saúde na sobrecarga física experimentada pelos cuidadores de idosos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR