Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gondim, Joaquim Emanuel Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-14-
dc.description.abstract: Researches aimed to soil quality assessment and the community of macroarthropods in agroecosystems in the Apodi Plateau RN are incipient. Therefore, the present study aimed to evaluate the soil quality and the community of macroarthropods in agroecosystems of the Moacir Lucena settlement, Apodi Plateau RN. Soil profile openings were carried out in the environments of Native Vegetation (Ferralsol), Agroecological (Acrisol), Short Cycle Cultivation (Cambissol) and Fruticulture (Ferralsol), where samples with deformed structure and not deformed in its horizons were collected. Interpolations were performed in the layers 0,00-0,05 0,05-0,15 and 0,15-0,25 m for physical analysis (soil granulometric, soil density, WAD, GMD and water retention) (pH, EC, TOC, macronutrients, BS, CEC, V, PTS and m) and biological (provid traps in each environment in the dry and rainy periods to monitor the macroarthropods community of soil). Multivariate statistics was performed for data analysis. Soil quality indexes were generated for the 0,00-0,25 m layer, using a methodology proposed by Karlen and Stott (1994). The physical attributes of coarse sand, fine sand and total sand were more sensitive in the distinction between the environments of Native Vegetation and Fruticulture (Ferralsol) as well as the chemical attributes such as total organic carbon, potential acidity and aluminum. The differentiation of the Agroecological Environment (Acrisol) was given in function of the variables clay and total porosity, besides the greater water retention in the layer of 0,15-0,25 m, and also regarding the chemical attributes of sodium and exchangeable sodium percentage. The Short Cycle Cultivation environment (Cambissol) was discriminated by the average diameter and higher water retention for the three depths. Regarding the chemical attributes, stood out the calcium, magnesium, sum of base content, cation exchange capacity and hydrogen ion potential. For the soil quality, the Short Cycle and Agroecological Cultivation Environments presented the best indexes. The structure of the edaphic macroarthropod community in the Apodi Plateau RN region was influenced by seasonal variations, agricultural uses and physical and chemical attributes of the soil. In general, greater frequency of occurrence, dry biomass, richness and ecological indexes at the level of order are maintained in the Native and Agroecological Vegetation environments in the rainy season in detriment of to the other environments. The physical attributes related to soil structure (MWD and Tp) and the chemical attributes pH, Ca, Mg and CEC influenced the occurrence of the functional group litter transformes (Coleoptera) in the Short Cycle Cultivation Environment (SCC - Cambissol). The predatory functional group (Araneae) was influenced by the total organic carbon and soil density in the Fruticulture Environment (EF - Ferralsol).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atributos de solos
dc.subject: Classes de solos
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Macrofauna do Solo
dc.title: Qualidade do solo em agroecossistemas da região semiárida do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Djail-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790916E5
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisas voltadas a verificar a qualidade do solo e a comunidade de macroartrópodes em agroecossistemas na Chapada do Apodi–RN são incipientes. Face ao exposto, o presente estudo objetivou avaliar a qualidade do solo bem como a comunidade de macroartrópodes em agroecossistemas no Assentamento Moacir Lucena, Chapada do Apodi-RN. Foram realizadas aberturas de perfis de solo em quatro ambientes Vegetação Nativa (Latossolo Amarelo), Agroecológico (Argissolo Amarelo), Cultivo de Ciclo Curto (Cambissolo Háplico) e Fruticultura (Latossolo Amarelo) e coletadas amostras com estrutura deformada e não deformada em seus horizontes. Posteriormente, foram realizadas interpolações para as camadas 0,00-0,05; 0,05-0,15 e 0,15-0,25 m para análises física (granulometria, densidade do solo, DMP, DMG e retenção de água no solo) química (pH, CE, COT, macronutrientes, SB, CTC, V, PST e m) e biológica (armadilhas provid em cada ambiente nos períodos seco e chuvoso para monitorar a comunidade de macroartrópodes do solo). Foi aplicada estatística multivariada para análise dos dados. Os índices de qualidade do solo foram gerados para a camada 0,00-0,25 m, por meio de metodologia proposta por Karlen e Stott (1994). Os atributos físicos areia grossa, areia fina e areia total foram mais sensíveis na distinção dos ambientes de Vegetação Nativa e Fruticultura (Latossolos) bem como os atributos químicos carbono orgânico total, acidez potencial e alumínio. A diferenciação do Ambiente Agroecológico (Argissolo Amarelo) deu-se em função das variáveis argila e porosidade total, além da maior retenção de água na camada 0,15-0,25 m, bem como os atributos químicos sódio e porcentagem de sódio trocável. O Ambiente de Cultivo de Ciclo Curto (Cambissolo Háplico) foi discriminado pelo diâmetro médio ponderado e maiores retenções de água para as três profundidades, quanto aos atributos químicos destacaram-se cálcio, magnésio, soma de bases, capacidade de troca catiônica e potencial hidrogeniônico. Em relação a qualidade do solo os Ambientes de Cultivo de Ciclo Curto e Agroecológico apresentaram os melhores índices. A estrutura da comunidade edáfica de macroartrópodes na região da Chapada do Apodi-RN foi influenciada pelas variações sazonais, usos agrícolas e atributos físicos e químicos dos solos. De maneira geral, maior frequência de ocorrência, biomassa seca, riqueza e índices ecológicos a nível de ordem são mantidos nos ambientes Vegetação Nativa e Agroecológico no período chuvoso em detrimento a demais ambientes. Os atributos físicos ligados a estrutura do solo (DMP e Pt) bem como os atributos químicos pH, Ca, Mg e CTC influenciaram a ocorrência do grupo funcional transformadores de serrapilheira (Coleoptera) no Ambiente Cultivo de Ciclo Curto (AC - Cambissolo Háplico). O grupo funcional predador (Araneae) foi influenciado pelo carbono orgânico total e densidade do solo no Ambiente de Fruticultura (AF - Latossolo Amarelo).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Manejo de Solo e Água
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR