Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Josivan Coêlho dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present paper is about a study of curricula of the Librarianship Courses in the Northeast Region of Brazil, in face of Information and Communication Technologies. It is approached the historic of information society, information science, Librarianship in Brazil and information technology in libraries in relation to the new skills of librarians. The starting point is if the Librarianship Courses in the Northeast Region of Brazil bring in their curricula, disciplines which are capable to form professionals with potential of developing their activities by means of the use of technologies. It is analyzed if these Librarianship Courses qualify their graduated students for the use of technologies. Moreover, the paper maps out the disciplines that were found in the researched curricula; it identifies which disciplines and their course plans; it compares the curricula of the analyzed courses in relation to the disciplines that were about the use of technology in libraries and it also verifies if these disciplines are in accordance to the new profile of the professional librarian. The research used, in relation to the form, the exploratory research. The data analysis was done using qualitative and quantitative approach, the documentary research was used in the data collection and the theoretical foundation was done using the bibliographic research. In order to approach the differences of the analyzed curricula, the comparative method was used as research tool. To do it, a research was done in websites and e-mails of the educational institutions, in which the course plans were searched. Inside them, they were done a search for the disciplines that, direct or indirectly, are about Information and Communication Technologies, no matter if the disciplines were obligatory or not. However, a bigger importance was given to the disciplines that are directly about technologies and to the obligatory ones. The results show that the Librarianship Courses in the Northeast Region of Brazil, in general, do not prepare their graduated students with the profile of the professional that the labor market needs in our days. Therefore, it is suggested the creation of a permanent discussion channel among the analyzed courses for sharing experiences about the disciplines that approach the technologic formation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cursos de Biblioteconomia do Nordeste
dc.subject: Análise dos currículos
dc.subject: Análise das disciplinas
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informação e comunicação
dc.title: Os currículos dos cursos de Biblioteconomia do Nordeste frente às Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Rosa Zuleide de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Trata de um estudo dos currículos dos Cursos de Biblioteconomia do Nordeste frente às Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação, aborda o histórico da sociedade da informação, ciências da informação, biblioteconomia no Brasil e tecnologias da informação nas bibliotecas, para com as novas habilidades dos bibliotecários, tendo como ponto de partida se os Cursos de Biblioteconomia do Nordeste têm em seu currículo disciplinas capazes de formar profissionais com potencial de desenvolver suas atividades usando as tecnologias. Analisa se os Cursos de Biblioteconomia do Nordeste qualificam seus egressos para o uso das tecnologias, mapeia as disciplinas encontradas nos currículos pesquisados, identifica quais disciplinas e suas ementas, compara os currículos dos cursos quanto às disciplinas voltadas para o uso da tecnologia em bibliotecas e verifica se essas disciplinas atendem ao novo perfil do profissional bibliotecário. Utiliza como tipo de estudo, quanto a forma, a pesquisa exploratória; para análise dos dados a abordagem quali-quantitativa; pesquisa documental para a coleta de dados e pesquisa bibliográfica para a fundamentação teórica. A fim de tratar das diferenças dos currículos, usa como ferramenta o método comparativo. Para isso, buscou através dos sites e e-mails das instituições de ensino, as ementas, nelas, às disciplinas que tratam direta ou indiretamente das Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação, obrigatórias ou optativas/eletivas dando maior importância as que tratam diretamente das tecnologias e as obrigatórias. Os resultados mostram que os Cursos de Biblioteconomia da região Nordeste, em geral, não preparam seus egressos com o perfil do profissional que o mercado atual necessita. Sugere a criação de um canal de discussão permanente entre os cursos estudados para troca de experiências sobre as disciplinas que abordam a formação tecnológica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApt_BR