https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14692Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ramos, Fernanda Cristina. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study describes the process of information mediation in a school library named São Tomás de Aquino, situated in Nossa Senhora de Lourdes School in João Pessoa, Paraíba. One of the functions of any library is information mediation from the dissemination of its information products and services. This way, this research identifies the products and the services offered by the researched library. Also, it ascertains the partnership between librarian and teachers in the process of information mediation and it verifies if the means used in the library to mediate information are being effective. Methodologically, it is a research with exploratory character which uses the bibliographic research as fundament to base the theory. In the data collection, it was necessary the application of a questionnaire with the librarian, once she is the main connoisseur of the whole process of management, organization, dissemination and recuperation of information in São Tomás de Aquino Library. As for the research results, it is verified that the library performs its activities of information mediation in a very positive manner. But, it is worth mentioning that some products and services could be better availed. The research still points that it is fundamental a constant training of the librarian, in order to develop his competencies to foment information mediation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biblioteca escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mediação da informação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Produtos e Serviços de Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Competências em Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Mediação da informação na Biblioteca São Tomás de Aquino do Colégio Nossa Senhora de Lourdes (Lourdinas) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Ediane Toscano Galdino de. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Descreve o processo de mediação da informação na biblioteca escolar São Tomás de Aquino, localizada no Colégio Nossa Senhora de Lourdes na cidade de João Pessoa, Paraíba. Uma das funções de qualquer Biblioteca é mediar a informação, a partir da disseminação dos seus produtos e serviços informacionais. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa identifica os produtos e serviços oferecidos pela biblioteca pesquisada, averigua a parceria entre bibliotecário e professores no processo de mediação da informação, e verifica se os meios utilizados na biblioteca para mediar a informação estão sendo eficazes. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa é de caráter exploratório, utilizando a pesquisa bibliográfica como fundamento para embasar a teoria. Como instrumento de coleta de dados foi necessário a aplicação do questionário a Bibliotecária, por ser a principal conhecedora de todo o processo de gestão, organização, disseminação e recuperação da informação na biblioteca São Tomás de Aquino. Quanto aos resultados da pesquisa, pode-se verificar que a biblioteca desempenha suas atividades de mediação da informação de uma maneira bastante positiva. Vale ressaltar que alguns produtos e serviços poderiam ser melhor aproveitados. A pesquisa aponta ainda que é fundamental a reciclagem constante do bibliotecário, podendo desenvolver suas competências para fomentar a mediação da informação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA | pt_BR |