https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14717Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Castro, Agatha Oliveira de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Congenital anomalies or malformations are disorders in the form, structure, and / or function of embryonic organs, cells or cellular components present at birth and may occur at any stage of fetal development. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), in Brazil, congenital malformations are the second largest cause of infant mortality, diagnosed in the gestational period or in the neonatal phase. The objective of this study was to verify the prevalence of live births with congenital malformations in the Gynecology and Obstetrics Service of the Lauro Wanderley University Hospital, as well as to identify the types of congenital malformations in the children included in the sample and to indicate maternal risk factors that may be present related to the occurrence of identified malformations. The study was documentary and descriptive with a quantitative approach.The prevalence of congenital malformations was 3.16% of cases or 1 in 32 live births. The identified congenital malformations were "cardiac alteration", "small bowel obstruction" and "facial asymmetry", each with one case. The highest risk of malformations in preterm infants (mean 36.6 weeks) and among male newborns (100%) was confirmed. Cases occurred more frequently in adult mothers (22-40 years) and in a stable marital union. The study of the congenital malformations allowed the knowledge of the epidemiological picture, allowing reflections about health actions in the maternal and child area and providing subsidies for public policies of prevention and control. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Malformações congênitas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anomalias congênitas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Recém-nascido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Materna. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Malformações congênitas e fatores maternos de risco associados | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroga, Andréa Sarmento | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As anomalias congênitas ou malformações são distúrbios na forma, estrutura e/ou função de órgãos, células ou componentes celulares de origem embrionária, presentes no nascimento e que podem surgir em qualquer fase do desenvolvimento fetal. Segundo a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS), no Brasil as malformações congênitas são a segunda maior causa de mortalidade infantil, sendo essas diagnosticadas no período gestacional ou na fase neonatal. Objetivou-se com esse estudo verificar a prevalência de crianças nascidas vivas portadoras de malformações congênitas no Serviço de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley, além de identificar os tipos de malformações congênitas nas crianças incluídas na amostra. O estudo foi do tipo documental e descritivo com abordagem quantitativa. Foi encontrada uma prevalência de malformações congênitas em 3,16% dos casos ou 1 a cada 32 nascidos vivos. As malformações congênitas identificadas foram “alteração cardíaca”, “obstrução do intestino delgado” e “assimetria facial”, cada uma com um caso. Foi confirmado o maior risco de malformações em prematuros (média de 36,6 semanas) e entre os recém-nascidos do sexo masculino (100%). Os casos ocorreram com mais frequência em mães adultas (22 a 40 anos) e em uma união conjugal estável. O estudo das malformações congênitas permitiu o conhecimento do quadro epidemiológico, possibilitando reflexões acerca de ações de saúde na área materno-infantil além de fornece subsídios para políticas públicas de prevenção e controle. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |