Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Arthur Felipe de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05-
dc.description.abstract: The sisal (Agave sisalana Perrine) is a plant native to Mexico, which in Brazil is cultivated in an extensive area of the Northeastern semi-arid region, mainly in the state of Bahia and Paraíba. Sisal produces hard and coarse fiber, which supplies 70% of the world market. Sisal is a source of income and employment for a large number of producers. It is an important agent of fixing man to the semi-arid region of the Northeast, as the only source of income for some workers in the region. The experiment was carried out in the municipality of Algodão de Jandaíra, in the rural Paraibano. The practice of sustainable management of production of the Sisal crop shows the producers the importance of adding new techniques and knowledge in the production of sisal, extracting the maximum potential of the crop. The experiment identified the problems of management of sisal in a field of cultivation of about 40 years that there was no management practice, in search of using techniques of sustainable sisal production practices. Therefore, we prepared the experimental area, which was composed of four replications, using a randomized block design (DBC), with five treatments, which were randomly selected. Being, T1 witness; T2 corresponds to (MCMCR) management with mucilage and replanting; T3 corresponds to (MSMSR) handling without mucilage without replanting; T4 treatment corresponding to (MSMSR) handling without mucilage and without replanting; T5 (MSMCR) without mucilage and replanting. The experimental plots consisted of 4 lines of 5 m in length and 9 m in width, thus the total area of the plot is 45 m². The variables used to evaluate the plants were plant height, number of leaves, leaf length and leaf width, which were analyzed every 60 days, totalizing four evaluations. Significant differences in time (4 epochs) were observed. For height of plants, we verified that the control presented the highest values of growth, due to the fact that the plants were old and already established, and the use of mucilage and replanting presented slow initial growth compared to other treatments, but resuming growth due to adaptation to the management, while the number of leaves stood out the fertilization with the replanting, presenting the highest values at the end of the last evaluation, width and length of leaf, it was observed that the management without the mucilage and without the replanting presented the highest means. We can conclude that the use of mucilage and replanting favors the development of sisal plants and is an alternative in sustainable management for the producer.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sisal
dc.subject: Mucilagem
dc.subject: Técnicas
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de plantas de sisal em manejo sustentável no curimataú ocidental paraibano
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mielezrski, Fabio-
dc.description.resumo: O sisal (Agave sisalana Perrine) se trata de uma planta nativa do México, que no Brasil é cultivada em uma área extensa da região semiárida Nordestina, principalmente do estado da Bahia e Paraíba. O sisal produz fibra dura e grossa, que abastece 70% do mercado mundial. O sisal constitui uma fonte de renda e emprego para uma grande quantidade de produtores, é um importante agente de fixação do homem à região semiárida nordestina, haja vista ser, a única fonte de renda de alguns trabalhadores da região. O experimento foi realizado no município de Algodão de Jandaíra, no agreste Paraibano. A prática de manejo sustentável de produção da cultura do Sisal, mostra aos produtores a importância de agregar novas técnicas e conhecimentos na produção do sisal, extraindo o máximo potencial da cultura. O experimento identificou as problemáticas de manejo do sisal em uma área de cultivo de cerca de 40 anos que não havia nenhuma pratica de manejo, em busca de utilizar técnicas de práticas sustentáveis de produção de sisal. Diante disso, elaboramos a preparação da área experimental, área esta que foi composta de quatro repetições, utilizando o delineamento de blocos casualizados (DBC), com cinco tratamentos, os quais foram sorteados ao acaso. Sendo, T1 testemunha; T2 corresponde a (MCMCR) manejo com mucilagem e com replantio; T3 corresponde a (MSMSR) manejo sem mucilagem sem replantio; T4 o tratamento correspondente a (MSMSR) manejo sem mucilagem e sem replantio; T5 (MSMCR) manejo sem mucilagem e com replantio. As parcelas experimentais constituídas de 4 linhas de 5 m de comprimento e sua largura de 9 m, sendo assim a área total da parcela possui 45 m². As variáveis utilizadas para avaliar as plantas foram altura de planta, número de folhas, comprimento de folhas e largura de folha, que foram analisadas a cada 60 dias, totalizando quatro avaliações. Observaram-se diferenças significativas no tempo (4 épocas de avaliação). Para altura de plantas, verificamos que a testemunha apresentou os maiores valores de crescimento, devido serem plantas velhas e já estabelecidas, já a utilização da mucilagem e do replantio apresentou um crescimento inicial lento comparado aos outros tratamentos, porém retomando crescimento devido à adaptação ao manejo, já o numero de folhas destacou-se a adubação com o replantio, apresentando os maiores valores ao termino da ultima avalição, largura e comprimento de folha observaram-se que o manejo sem a mucilagem e sem o replantio apresentou as maiores medias. Podemos concluir que a utilização da mucilagem e replantio favorece o desenvolvimento de plantas de sisal e é uma alternativa no manejo sustentável para o produtor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR