https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14829Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LACERDA, MÁRCIO DA SILVA RODRIGUES DE | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Noun Phrases are a very complex issue and requires from Translators a good knowledge of its structure and modification sequence in order to Noun Phrases can be adequately traduced. The aim of this research is to examine occurrences of modifiers-head inversions in Noun Phrases, that is, whether the head was correctly identified in Noun Phrases of a corpus with 17 abstracts from English to Portuguese and the head position was equal in the latter when compared to the former. Therefore, this research identified the whole Noun Phrases of the corpus; Noun Phrases were categorized according to Milanez (2009); Noun Phrases were counted according to Milanez (2009); It was necessary to identify and analyze Noun Phrases with “inadequacy” (head inversion) and “adequacy” (non-head inversion). This is a basic and descriptive research with qualitative approach, furthermore, it uses hypothetico-deductive methods and bibliographical survey. We found occurrences of modifiers-head inversions in some Noun Phrases, mostly, on E-type (adj AND adj + noun.) of English. Finally, this research sheds light on structure and modification sequencing complexity of Noun Phrase, nonetheless, further research is necessary. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sintagmas Nominais. Modificadores. Adjetivos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Noun Phrases. Modifiers. Adjectives | pt_BR |
| dc.title | PADRÕES DE SINTAGMAS NOMINAIS EM INGLÊS E PORTUGUÊS: UMA ANÁLISE CONTRASTIVA EM CORPUS PARALELO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ASSIS, ROBERTO CARLOS DE | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os sintagmas nominais são um assunto bastante complexo e exigem conhecimento de suas estruturas e sequência de modificação para que soluções tradutórias sejam apresentadas adequadamente. Este trabalho teve como objetivo geral verificar ocorrências de inversão na relação modificador(es)-núcleo, particularmente, se o núcleo foi corretamente identificado em Sintagmas Nominais de um corpus de 17 resumos no inglês e mantida a posição de núcleo no português. Para tanto, foi necessário identificar todos os SNs do corpus; categorizar os SNs por tipo de acordo com Milanez (2009); quantificar os tipos encontrados e o tipo mais comuns de acordo com a mesma autora; identificar e analisar os casos de SNs com inadequações nas traduções (inversão modificador-núcleo) e adequações (sem inversão). Esta pesquisa caracteriza-se como básica pura, descritiva com abordagem qualitativa, método hipotético- dedutivo e procedimento bibliográfico. Nossos resultados evidenciam alguns casos de inversão na relação modificador(es)-núcleo no corpus estudado, principalmente, no tipo E (adj AND + adj + subst.) do inglês. Por fim, esta pesquisa joga luz na complexidade da estrutura e sequência de modificação dos SNs, entretanto, outras pesquisas devem ser desenvolvidas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |