https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14885
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | RODRIGUES, WESLEY SOUSA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze Celie’s auto-representation in The Color Purple, by Alice Walker, written in 1982, by analyzing the context of the use of the pronouns “I” and “me” which refer to the character. An analysis of the ideational profile (HALLIDAY & MATTHIESSEN, 2004) of Celie was carried out from a discursive perspective, looking at the Processes in which Celie is involved. Additionally, the Model of Analysis of the Source Text (ST) (NORD, 2016) guided the analysis of intra and extra textual factors that surround text production. For the selection and compilation of data, the software AntConc 3.5.7 and Word Office 2016 we were used. The analyses followed the parameters of the Ideational Metafunction that is part of the Experiential Function, which is realized by the Transitivity System of clauses. Results indicate that the character’s ideational profile is constituted by actions that modify the external world; by introspection; by the way she relates to other characters; by being the speaker herself; and by her behaviors. Thus, the pattern that was found in the sets of letters indicated a predominance of the Material Processes, both in the first set of 10 letters and in the last 10 letters, corresponding to 26% and 60% of the total, respectively; in the set of 10 intermediary letters, the preponderance was of the Mental Processes, corresponding to 43% of the total, and containing a greater percentage than the Material Processes, corresponding to 25% of the total. In summary, Celie has participated more as an agent in the speech, namely, she is represented as a dynamic and an active character in the novel. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos da Tradução; Transitividade; The color purple | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Translation Studies; Transitivity; The color purple | pt_BR |
dc.title | A AUTO-REPRESENTAÇÃO DE CELIE EM THE COLOR PURPLE | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ASSIS, ROBERTO CARLOS DE | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a auto-representação de Celie no romance epistolar The color purple, de Alice Walker, escrito em 1982, por meio da análise do contexto de uso dos pronomes “I” e “me”, os quais se referem à personagem. A análise se baseia na construção do perfil ideacional de Celie a partir de uma perspectiva discursiva, observando os tipos de Processos nos quais Celie está envolvida. Para tanto, tomamos como aporte teórico a Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional de Halliday e Matthiessen (2004), especificamente o Sistema de Transitividade, e o Modelo de Análise do Texto Fonte (TF) proposto por Nord (2016). Para a seleção e compilação de dados, utilizou-se o software AntConc 3.5.7 e o Word Office 2016. As análises foram realizadas seguindo os parâmetros da Metafunção Ideacional, que se insere na Função Experiencial, realizada pelo Sistema de Transitividade da oração. Os resultados da auto-representação de Celie apontaram que o perfil ideacional da personagem é constituído pela prática de ações que modificam o mundo externo; pela forma de pensar por meio da introspecção; pela forma como se relaciona com outros personagens; pelo fato de ser a própria falante; e por seus comportamentos. Diante disso, o padrão encontrado nos conjuntos das cartas indicou predominância dos Processos Materiais, tanto no conjunto das 10 primeiras, quanto no conjunto das 10 últimas cartas, correspondendo a 26% e 60% do total, respectivamente; no conjunto das 10 cartas intermediárias, a preponderância foi dos Processos Mentais, correspondendo a 43% do total, e contendo maior percentual que os Processos Materiais, correspondendo a 25% do total. Em resumo, Celie participou mais como agente no discurso, isto é, a personagem é representada como dinâmica e atuante no romance. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |