https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14912Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cavalcanti, Renata Batista | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This ethnographic work presents an analysis of the ritual of the third sung of St. John the Baptist, which always takes place on the night of June 24 in the neighborhood of Gurguri, in the outskirts of the city of Mamanguape-PB. The analysis of this ritual was made from the religious experience of Mrs. Josefa Maria Vicente popularly known as Naninha, this cut was necessary in this research, because the life history of Naninha is intrinsically linked to the formation of the ritual and popular Catholicism of the neighborhood, in this way, the personal feelings and experiences of Naninha represent a bit about the life and experiences of the people who participate in the ritual and live in the neighborhood. Other concerns that permeate this work was to understand how to maintain and transmit knowledge about liturgical songs and practices, their various meanings and their symbolic representations, and to problematize the position of the native anthropologist in the production of written work and in the ethnographic film. The research methodology used in this work was that of participant observation from the perspective of the native anthropologist of Camara Cascudo, the construction of the life story through the oral narratives and the film record. This work begins with a brief contextualization of the political, economic and cultural environment that Naninha grew up in, and then a connection is made between her life history and the context in which she lived and that influenced her trajectory, I give continuity to this analysis with the description and analysis of the ritual studied. In the following chapters I discuss the techniques used in the construction of the ethnographic film and problematize the methodological choice used, that of the native anthropologist, demonstrating how the subjectivity of the researcher in the field was worked out and the difficulties and potentialities presented in this methodological choice. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dia de São João Batista | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Festas juninas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Festas religiosas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ritos e cerimônias comemorativas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | John the Baptist’s Day | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | June parties | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Religious parties | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memorial rites and ceremonies | pt_BR |
| dc.title | São João de Naninha: uma etnografia do terço de São João Batista | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giovannini Junior, Oswaldo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho etnográfico apresenta uma análise do ritual do terço cantado de São João Batista que acontece sempre na noite de 24 de junho no bairro Gurguri, periferia da cidade de Mamanguape-PB. A analise desse ritual foi feita a partir da experiência religiosa da senhora Josefa Maria Vicente popularmente conhecida como Naninha, esse recorte se fez necessário nessa pesquisa, pois a historia de vida de Naninha está intrinsecamente ligada à formação do ritual e do catolicismo popular do bairro, desta forma, os sentimentos e experiências pessoais de Naninha representam um pouco sobre a vida e as experiências das pessoas que participam do ritual e moram no bairro. Outras preocupações que permeiam esse trabalho foi procurar compreender como se dar a manutenção e transmissão do conhecimento, referente a cantos e práticas litúrgicas, seus sentidos diversos e suas representações simbólicas e problematizar a postura do antropólogo nativo na produção do trabalho escrito e no filme etnográfico. A metodologia de pesquisa utilizada nesse trabalho foi a da observação participante na perspectiva do antropólogo nativo de Camara Cascudo, a construção da historia de vida através das narrativas orais e o registro fílmico. Esse trabalho é iniciado com uma breve contextualização do ambiente politico, econômico e cultural que Naninha cresceu e em seguida é feito uma conexão da historia de vida dela com esse contexto em que ela viveu e que influenciou sua trajetória dou continuidade a essa analise com a descrição e analise do ritual estudado. Nos capítulos seguintes faço uma discussão sobre as técnicas utilizadas na construção do filme etnográfico e problematizo a escolha metodológica utilizada, a do antropólogo nativo, demonstrando como foi trabalhada a subjetividade do pesquisador em campo e as dificuldades e potencialidades apresentada nessa escolha metodológica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA | pt_BR |