Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Viviane Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-30-
dc.description.abstract: This work is a result of research pertaining to a case study at the Productive Educational Center-Pindobal, an institution which works with male adolescents who live in risky and/or vulnerable social situations. Based on this research I observed how this institution works; the way in which it is organized and the rules pertaining to its governance, while trying to comprehend the experiences of the adolescents in Pindobal. In order to better understand this place and its inhabitants, the study uses the works of Foucault and Goffman as its fundamental theory based on the concepts of “total institutions” and “austere institutions”, just as the concepts about risky and vulnerable social situations. The methodology utilized was of qualitative character, with basis from the ethnographic perspective. The techniques utilized were participant observation, documental analysis and reports of life history. This operation was configured as a general investigation about the institution, observing its history and the background information of its interns and ex-interns.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Adolescentes (Meninos)
dc.subject: Populações vulneráveis
dc.subject: Educação - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Organizações não-governamentais
dc.subject: Teenage boys
dc.subject: Vulnerable populations
dc.subject: Education - Social aspects
dc.subject: Non-governmental organizations
dc.title: Um olhar etnográfico sobre o Centro de Educação Produtiva – Pindobal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Alessa Cristina Pereira de-
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho é o resultado de uma pesquisa sobre um estudo de caso no Centro de Educação Produtiva – Pindobal, uma instituição que trabalha com adolescentes do sexo masculino que vivem em situação de risco e/ou vulnerabilidade social. Nessa pesquisa observei como funciona essa instituição; sua forma de organização e regras de funcionamento, tentando compreender a vivência dos adolescentes em Pindobal. Para melhor compreender esse lugar e seus atores, o estudo toma como fundamentação teórica os trabalhos de Foucault e Goffman, a partir dos conceitos de “instituições totais” e “instituições austeras”, bem como os conceitos sobre situação de risco e vulnerabilidade social. A metodologia utilizada foi de caráter qualitativo, com base na perspectiva etnográfica. As técnicas utilizadas foram a observação participante, a análise documental e relatos de histórias de vida. O trabalho configura-se como um apanhado geral sobre a instituição, observando sua história e a história de vida de internos e ex internos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApt_BR