Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Maria Clara Lima da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-04-
dc.description.abstract: Sporotrichosis is a disease caused by a dimorphic fungus of the genus Sporothrix spp. The fungus causes infection through lesions, where the agent penetrates the skin and then part to the lymphatic system or bloodstream. In addition, it is a zoonotic disease, therefore it affects man and is considered a challenge for public health in some places of the world, including in Brazilian states. In João Pessoa, state of Paraíba, the disease is relatively recent and has brought numerous challenges to health professionals (nurses, human and veterinary doctors) and government, as there is an inexperience with regard to the general aspects that involve infection.The research aimed to study the epidemiological characteristics of sporotrichosis in the city of João Pessoa-PB and the epidemiological mapping of the disease in the capital, for further study and knowledge about the spread of the disease in the neighborhoods. The research was carried out through the collection of cytological exams and fungal culture of animals treated at the Zoonoses Control Center, where data were also obtained from the animals to obtain the results. Of the samples evaluated, 82.76% were positive in cytology and 95.69% were positive in fungal culture. 75.43% of the animals were not castrated. Cases of sporotrichosiswere confirmed in 43 of the 64 districts present in João Pessoa, with neighborhoods with 10 or more confirmed cases being peripheral. There was a higher frequency of cases in the neighborhoods of Mangabeira (17.47%), followed by the districts Valentina (7.42%), Funcionários (6.55%) and José Américo (6.11% 56). be considered an epidemic in the city and should be taken seriously by health professionals and organs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Zoonose
dc.subject: Fungo
dc.subject: Felinos
dc.subject: Epidemia
dc.title: Distribuição espacial da esporotricose felina no município de João Pessoa, Estado da Paraíba, Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clementino, Inácio José-
dc.description.resumo: A esporotricose é uma doença causada por um fungo dimórfico do gênero Sporothrix spp. O fungo causa infecção através de lesões, onde o agente penetra na pele e em seguida parte para sistema linfático ou corrente sanguínea. Além disso, é uma doença zoonótica, portanto acomete o homem e é considerada um desafio para a saúde pública em alguns lugares do mundo, inclusive em estados do Brasil. Em João Pessoa, estado da Paraíba, a doença é relativamente recente e trouxe inúmeros desafios para os profissionais da saúde (enfermeiros, médicos humanos e veterinários) e governamentais, pois há uma inexperiência em relação aos aspectos gerais que envolvem a infecção. O trabalho em questão objetivou realizar o estudo de características epidemiológicas da esporotricose na cidade de João pessoa-PB e o mapeamento epidemiológico da doença na capital, para maior estudo e conhecimento sobre a disseminação da doença nos bairros. A pesquisa foi realizada através da coleta de exames citológicos e cultura fúngica de animais atendidos no Centro de Controle de Zoonoses-CCZ, onde também foram obtidos dados dos animais para obtenção dos resultados. Das amostras avaliadas, 82. 76% deram positivo em citologia e 95.69% deram positivo em cultura fúngica. 75.43% dos animais eram não castrados. Foram confirmados casos de esporotricose em 56 bairros das 65 unidades territoriais presentes em João pessoa, sendo os bairros com 10 ou mais casos confirmados em sua maioria, periféricos. Portanto, a doença já pode ser considerada uma epidemia na cidade e deve ser levada a sério por profissionais e órgãos responsáveis pela saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR