Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Andrade, Alyne Fernandes Bezerra de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-24-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The diabetic foot is one of the chronic complications of Diabetes Mellitus (DM) with greater socioeconomic impact and an important cause of ulceration and amputation of lower limbs. Preventive measures, including periodic examination of the feet and educational activities, may be performed by the nurse during the follow-up of people with DM in Primary Health Care. Objective: to analyze nurses' perceptions about the repercussions of diabetic foot evaluation and prevention after participating in a problematizing educational intervention. Method: an exploratory, descriptive study with a qualitative approach carried out in October and November of 2016 with 14 ESF nurses from the city of Campina Grande, who concluded an educational intervention based on the Methodology of Problematization (MP) with the Arc of Maguerez called "Course of theoretical-practical training on prevention and evaluation of diabetic foot ". Data were collected through semi-structured interviews. The empirical material extracted from the interviews was submitted to technique of content Analysis of the Thematic type. The study was approved by the Committee of Ethics in Research, Opinion N 0577/2015 and CAAE 50413915.0.0000.5188. Results: Five categories of interviewing emerged: the resignation of gaze over foot care; transformation of the theoretical knowledge of nurses on diabetic foot; application of the evaluation practices of people with DM; transformation of guidelines for prevention of diabetic foot; Factors that hinder nurses' foot care in Primary Health Care. Final considerations: Based on the reflections, it is considered that the use of MP with the Arc of Maguerez, as an educational strategy, promoted the development of reflections and the opportunity to rethink the process of care performed by nurses to people with DM, and made it possible to achieve changes in reality with the inclusion of foot evaluation practices in the follow-up visit, based on awareness of the complexity of Diabetic Foot Syndrome.
dc.description.abstract: Introducción: El pie diabético es una de las complicaciones crónicas de la Diabetes Mellitus (DM) con mayor impacto socioeconómico e importante causa de ulceración y amputaciones de miembros inferiores. Las medidas preventivas, que incluyen examen periódico de los pies y actividades educativas, pueden ser realizadas por el enfermero durante el seguimiento de las personas con DM en la Atención Primaria en Salud (APS). Objetivo: analizar la percepción de los enfermeros sobre las repercusiones de la evaluación y prevención del pie diabético después de la participación en intervención educativa problematizadora. Método: estudio descriptivo, exploratorio con enfoque cualitativo. En el caso de las enfermeras que concluyeron una intervención educativa problematizadora denominada "Curso de capacitación teórico-práctico sobre prevención y evaluación del pie diabético", tuvo como escenario las Unidades de Salud de la Familia del municipio de Campina Grande / PB, con la participación de 14 enfermeras que concluyeron una intervención educativa problematizadora. En la recolección de datos se emplearon entrevistas con guías semiestructurados. El material empírico extraído de las entrevistas fue sometido al Análisis de Contenido del tipo Temática. El estudio fue aprobado por el Comité de Ética en Investigación nº 0577/15 y CAAE 50413915.0.00.0000.5188. Resultados: emergieron cinco categorías de las entrevistas, a saber: resignificación de la mirada sobre el cuidado de los pies; transformación del conocimiento teórico de los enfermeros sobre el pie diabético; aplicación de las prácticas de evaluación de los pies de las personas con DM; transformación de las prácticas de orientación para la prevención del pie diabético; factores que dificultan el cuidado con los pies por el enfermero en la Atención Primaria en Salud. Consideraciones finales: A partir de las reflexiones, se considera que la utilización de la MP con Arco de Maguerez, como estrategia educativa, promovió el desarrollo de reflexiones y oportunidad para repensar el proceso de cuidado realizado por los enfermeros a las personas con DM, y posibilitó alcanzar transformaciones en realidad con la inclusión de las prácticas de evaluación de los pies en la consulta de seguimiento, a partir de la sensibilización sobre la complejidad del Síndrome del Pie Diabético.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pé diabético
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Educação continuada em enfermagem
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject: Diabetic foot
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject: Continuing
dc.subject: Enfermería
dc.subject: Pie diabético
dc.subject: Atención primaria de salud
dc.subject: Educación continua en enfermería
dc.title: Avaliação e prevenção do pé diabético por enfermeiros: repercussões de intervenção educativa problematizadora
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Maria Julia Guimarães Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Mirian Alves da-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O pé diabético é uma das complicações crônicas do Diabetes Mellitus (DM) com maior impacto socioeconômico e importante causa de ulceração e amputações de membros inferiores. As medidas preventivas, que incluem exame periódico dos pés e atividades educativas, podem ser realizadas pelo enfermeiro durante o acompanhamento das pessoas com DM na Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS). Objetivo: analisar a percepção dos enfermeiros sobre as repercussões da avaliação e prevenção do pé diabético após a participação em intervenção educativa problematizadora. Método: Estudo exploratório, descritivo, com abordagem qualitativa, realizado no período de outubro a novembro de 2016 com 14 enfermeiros da ESF do município de Campina Grande que completaram uma intervenção educativa baseada na Metodologia da Problematização (MP) com o Arco de Maguerez. "Curso de formação teórico-prática sobre prevenção e avaliação do pé diabético". Na coleta de dados, foram utilizadas entrevistas com guias semiestruturados. O material empírico extraído das entrevistas foi submetido à Análise de Conteúdo do tipo Temático. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa nº 0577/15 e pelo CAAE nº 50413915.0.00.0000.5188 Resultados: Emergiram cinco categorias das entrevistas, a saber: ressignificação do olhar sobre os cuidados com os pés; transformação do conhecimento teórico dos enfermeiros sobre pé diabético; aplicação das práticas de avaliação dos pés das pessoas com DM; transformação das práticas de orientação para prevenção do pé diabético; fatores que dificultam o cuidado com os pés pelo enfermeiro na APS. Considerações finais: A partir das reflexões, considera-se que a utilização da MP com Arco de Maguerez, enquanto estratégia educativa, promoveu o desenvolvimento de reflexões e oportunidade para repensar o processo de cuidado realizado pelos enfermeiros às pessoas com DM, e possibilitou alcançar transformações na realidade com a inclusão das práticas de avaliação dos pés na consulta de acompanhamento, a partir da sensibilização sobre a complexidade da SPD.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR