Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Carla Cibelle da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-06-
dc.description.abstract: In equines, the wound healing process is studied by the scientific community due to the occurrence of injuries that present a greater complexity of repair compared to the other species. Among the alternative therapies, laser therapy is a technique used to aid in the repair of injuries so that it has an inductive action on tissue angiogenesis, reduction of inflammatory response and fibrosis. The present study aims to evaluate the use of therapeutic laser in the aid of wound healing in horses treated at the UFPB veterinary hospital. For patient 1, the wound initially measured 437 cm² where after 92 days the final area was 27 cm², resulting in repair of 93.8% of the total wound. For patient 2, F1 initially averaged 14.7 cm² and F2 25 cm² where after 46 days it was observed that F1 obtained complete repair and F2 was with the final area of 3.15 cm², resulting in repair of 87.4% of the total F2. For patient 3, the wound initially measured 153 cm² where after 105 days the final area of 40 cm² was observed, resulting in repair of 73.85% of the total wound. For patient 4, initially the wound was 9 cm² where after 19 days, the final area was 2 cm², resulting in repair of 77.77% of the total wound. The laser therapy technique assisted in the wound healing process of the animals treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the UFPB / CCA.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Terapia alternativa
dc.subject: Laser
dc.subject: Equídeo
dc.title: Uso do laser terapêutico de baixa intensidade no auxílio da cicatrização de ferida em equinos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Isabella de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Em equinos, o processo de cicatrização de feridas é estudado pela comunidade científica devido à ocorrência de injúrias que apresentam uma complexidade maior de reparação comparada às outras espécies. A laserterapia é uma técnica que auxilia na reparação de injúrias de modo que tem ação indutora na angiogênese tecidual, redução da resposta inflamatória e da fibrose. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar uso do laser terapêutico no auxílio da cicatrização de feridas em equinos atendidos no hospital veterinário da UFPB. Para o paciente 1, a ferida inicialmente media 437 cm² onde após 92 dias do tratamento com laser terapêutico observou-se área final de 27 cm², resultando em reparação de 93,8% do total da ferida. Para o paciente 2, F1 inicialmente média 14,7 cm² e F2 25 cm² onde após 46 dias observou-se que F1 obteve reparação completa e F2 estava com a área final de 3,15 cm², resultando em reparação de 87,4% do total de F2. Para o paciente 3 a ferida inicialmente media 153 cm² onde após 105 dias observou-se área final de 40 cm², resultando em reparação de 73,85% do total da ferida. Para o paciente 4, inicialmente a ferida media 9 cm² onde após 19 dias observou-se área final de 2 cm², resultando em reparação de 77,77% do total da ferida. A técnica de laser terapia auxiliou no processo de cicatrização de feridas dos animais atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da UFPB/CCA.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR