Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Islanael Nascimento de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-31-
dc.description.abstract: 39 Leishmaniasis is an infectious-parasitic zoonosis caused by a protozoan of the genus 40 Leishmania spp. The main form of transmission occurs by the bite of mosquitoes of the 41 genus Phlebotomus spp. and Lutzomyia spp. Feline leishmaniasis has been reported 42 sporadically in various parts of the world and its role as reservoir has not been clarified. 43 This study aims to evaluate the prevalence of leishmaniasis in cats treated at the 44 Veterinary Hospital and to evaluate the knowledge of the tutors about the disease. 45 Venous puncture was performed for ELISA and FNAB of the popliteal lymph nodes of 46 70 cats, SRD, of both sexes, of different ages, investigating the presence of Leishmania 47 spp. A questionnaire was applied to assess the perception of tutors on leishmaniasis. In 48 the ELISA test, 2.86% of the cats were seroreagent and 100% negative in PAAF. 85% 49 of tutors have heard about leishmaniasis; 73.33% said it was transmitted to man; 50 53.33% said it is transmitted by mosquito bite. It is believed that the low prevalence 51 observed may be due to the fact that the felines present an immunological response to 52 the varied disease, stating the possibility of the species serving as a reservoir and 53 participating in the disease clico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gato
dc.subject: Zoonose
dc.subject: Teste imunoenzimático
dc.title: Estudo soroepidemiológico e parasitológico da leishmaniose felina atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíb
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Talieri, Ivia Carmem-
dc.description.resumo: A leishmaniose é uma zoonose infecto-parasitária causada por um protozoário do 21 gênero Leishmania spp. A principal forma de transmissão ocorre pela picada de 22 mosquitos dos gêneros Phlebotomus spp. e Lutzomyia spp. A leishmaniose felina têm 23 sido relatada esporadicamente em várias partes do mundo e seu papel como reservatório 24 não foi esclarecido. Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a prevalência da 25 leishmaniose em gatos atendidos no Hospital Veterinário e avaliar o conhecimento dos 26 tutores sobre a doença. Foram realizadas punção venosa para ELISA e PAAF dos 27 linfonodos poplíteos de 70 gatos, SRD, de ambos os sexos, de diversas idade, 28 pesquisando a presença de Leishmania spp. Aplicou-se um questionário para avaliar 29 percepção dos tutores sobre leishmaniose. Ao teste de ELISA, 2,86% dos gatos foram 30 sororreagentes e 100% negativos na PAAF. 85% dos tutores já ouviram sobre 31 leishmaniose; 73,33% disseram que era transmitida ao homem; 53,33% disseram que é 32 transmitida pela picada de mosquito. Acredita-se que a baixa prevalência observada, 33 pode ser pelo fato dos felinos apresentarem resposta imunológica à doença variada, 34 enunciando a possibilidade da espécie servir de reservatório e participar do clico da 35 doença.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR