https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15002
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Melo, Fabrícia Maria de Araújo Bustorff | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Burnout syndrome (SB), which is characterized as a process of response to overload from the work environment, could lead to the exhaustion of the worker, leading to a reduction in work performance, weariness in interpersonal relationships, and impairment of health of the individual. This dissertation is composed of two articles: the first one is entitled Burnout Syndrome in nurses of university hospitals: A bibliometric study. Objective: to characterize the bibliometric indicators of the scientific production in articles, dissertations and theses, about the Burnout Syndrome in Nurses who work in university hospitals; and identify the descriptors for Burnout Syndrome in these professionals in the studies. Methodology: Bibliometric study, with quantitative approach, consisting of articles, dissertations and theses. The Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations, the CAPES Portal and the Virtual Health Library (VHL), published in the period 2000 to 2017, in the Portuguese, English and Spanish languages, with a total text, totaling 26 publications were selected. Results: An increase in scientific production was observed in the year 2010. The articles were the mode of scientific production with the greatest number; the predominant language, Portuguese. As to the distribution of Higher Education Institutions that addressed the theme, those located in the Southeastern region of Brazil stand out. The professional training of the main author of scientific productions prevailed, the publications developed by nurses. The descriptors Nursing, Worker's Health, and Professional Exhaustion were the most prominent. Conclusion: After this study, it is imperative to encourage researchers to publish studies with the topic addressed. Although the documents raised indicate that there are still a small number of publications, they guide studies like this and may support future research. The second article is an original research, entitled: Burnout Syndrome: Predisposition of Nursing Assistants of a University Hospital. Objective: to evaluate the predisposition to Burnout Syndrome and its relationship with sociodemographic factors in nurses working in a university hospital in the city of João Pessoa-PB. Methodology: This is an exploratorydescriptive study, with a quantitative approach, carried out with nursing assistants from the Units of Clinical Medicine, Infectious and Parasitic Diseases, and Surgical and Pediatric Clinic of a University Hospital from March to October 2017. Applied a semi-structured questionnaire and a validated instrument in Brazil to evaluate SB. Data were collected, coded and analyzed statistically. Results: Of the 54 nurses in the research, female participants, married and with children, predominated. Also prevailing postgraduate participants, with remuneration between 5 to 10 minimum salaries. The majority of nurses had an average level of risk for burnout, a finding that was very worrying. Among the factors associated with burnout, the disorder occurs more in nurses, without a married partner, without children and with excessive hours. Conclusion: These results deserve some care, given the vulnerability of the professionals involved in developing Burnout Syndrome. The relevance of this study is highlighted by the need to better understand the factors that contribute to the health / illness process of nursing workers in hospital institutions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Burnout | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospital Universitário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nursing | pt_BR |
dc.subject | University Hospital | pt_BR |
dc.title | Síndrome de Burnout em enfermeiros assistenciais: estudo em um Hospital Universitário | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Jaqueline Brito Vidal | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: a Síndrome de Burnout (SB), que é caracterizada como um processo de resposta à sobrecarga proveniente do ambiente de trabalho, poderá ocasionar o esgotamento do trabalhador, levando à redução no desempenho laboral, desgaste nas relações interpessoais, e no comprometimento da saúde do indivíduo. Esta dissertação é composta por dois artigos: o primeiro intitula-se Síndrome de Burnout em enfermeiros de hospitais universitários: Um estudo bibliométrico. Objetivo: caracterizar os indicadores bibliométricos da produção científica em artigos, dissertações e teses, acerca da Síndrome de Burnout em Enfermeiros que atuam em hospitais universitários; e identificar os descritores para a Síndrome de Burnout nesses profissionais, nos estudos levantados. Metodologia: Estudo bibliométrico, com abordagem quantitativa, constituído por artigos, dissertações e teses. Foram selecionadas a Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações, o Portal CAPES e a Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), publicados no período de 2000 a 2017, nos idiomas português, inglês e espanhol, com texto completo, totalizando 26 publicações. Resultados: Observou-se um aumento da produção científica no ano de 2010. Os artigos foram a modalidade da produção científica com maior número; o idioma predominante, o português. Quanto à distribuição das Instituições de Ensino Superior que abordaram o tema, destacaram-se aquelas localizadas na região Sudeste do Brasil. A formação profissional do autor principal das produções científicas, prevaleceu, as publicações desenvolvidas por enfermeiros. Os descritores Enfermagem, Saúde do Trabalhador e Esgotamento Profissional, foram os que apresentaram maior destaque. Conclusão: Após a realização deste estudo, faz-se premente impulsionar pesquisadores para publicar estudos com o tema abordado. Apesar de os documentos levantados indicarem que ainda existe um número reduzido de publicações, estes norteiam estudos como esse e podem embasar futuras pesquisas. O segundo artigo é uma pesquisa original, intitulada: Síndrome de Burnout: Predisposição de Enfermeiros assistenciais de um hospital universitário. Objetivo: avaliar a predisposição para a Síndrome de Burnout e sua relação com os fatores sociodemográficos em enfermeiros que atuam em um hospital universitário do município de João Pessoa-PB. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório-descritivo, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado com enfermeiros assistenciais das Unidades de Clínica Médica, de Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias, Clínica Cirúrgica e Pediátrica de um hospital Universitário no período de março a outubro de 2017. Foram aplicados um questionário semiestruturado e um instrumento validado no Brasil para avaliar a SB. Os dados foram coletados, codificados e analisados estatisticamente. Resultado: Dos 54 Enfermeiros da pesquisa, predominou participantes do sexo feminino, casados e com filhos. Também prevaleceu participantes pós-graduados, com remuneração entre 5 a 10 salários mínimos. A maioria dos Enfermeiros apresentou nível médio de risco para o burnout, achado esse, bem preocupante. Dentre os fatores de associação ao burnout, o transtorno ocorre mais em enfermeiras, sem companheiro conjugal, sem filhos e com carga horária excessiva. Conclusão: Esses resultados merecem um certo cuidado, tendo em vista a vulnerabilidade dos profissionais participantes em desenvolver a Síndrome de Burnout. Destaca-se a relevância deste estudo pela necessidade de melhor compreender os fatores que contribuem para o processo saúde/doença dos trabalhadores de enfermagem em instituições hospitalares. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |